← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Feasibility Study: UK Capability in Future Telecoms

Buyer: Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
StatusClosed
Deadline11 May 2023
Value£900,000
Published12 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Research services related to UK capability in future telecoms

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for the production of a feasibility study to explore the potential for new infrastructure provision to improve competitiveness and drive growth in the UK telecoms sector and foster UK capability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DDH85E623

Statusactive
Value£900,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1687 median · 7 average (1 of 168 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bdf5
Latest release ID010438-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 12 2023 09:04:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2023tender010438-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010438-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-12T10:04:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40548",
    "name": "Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the production of a feasibility study to explore the potential for new infrastructure provision to improve competitiveness and drive growth in the UK telecoms sector and foster UK capability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DDH85E623",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Study: UK Capability in Future Telecoms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Research services related to UK capability in future telecoms",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40548",
      "name": "Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street, Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dcms",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/dcms",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623",
        "name": "DCMS Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072116000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2072116000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DDH85E623\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DDH85E623</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023411-PRO-22523827",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2023 · 010438-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010438-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-12T10:04:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40548",
    "name": "Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the production of a feasibility study to explore the potential for new infrastructure provision to improve competitiveness and drive growth in the UK telecoms sector and foster UK capability. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DDH85E623",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Feasibility Study: UK Capability in Future Telecoms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Research services related to UK capability in future telecoms",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-11T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40548",
      "name": "Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street, Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dcms",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gov.uk/dcms",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623",
        "name": "DCMS Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072116000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 2072116000"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./6DDH85E623</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DDH85E623\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6DDH85E623</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023411-PRO-22523827",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}