← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

FE content platform

Buyer: JISC →

BuyerJISC
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This Request for Information (RFI) is an information gathering exercise by Jisc and is a public, non-binding pre-market engagement exercise - it is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or contract award will result from this process. Its purpose is to help us understand emerging technologies, platform capabilities and different licensing models. The insights we gain from this process will inform the future direction of our digital content for FE, ensuring it continues to meet the needs of the sector. Please read the full RFI document for further information - please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access. Contract dates for future tenders/contracts, and values cannot be determined at this stage - where stated these are subject to revision.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Secondary education services 80200000Higher education services 80300000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Secondary education services, Higher education services, Adult and other education services, Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,0151 median · 8.9 average (2,207 of 6,015 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,556 of 6,015 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Responses to this RFI can be sent at any time up until the deadline. Please read the full RFI document for further information - please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access.engagement28 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da51
Latest release ID071018-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 16:35:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025planningUpdate071018-2025
4 Nov 2025planningUpdate071009-2025
4 Nov 2025planning071006-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:35:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FE content platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is an information gathering exercise by Jisc and is a public, non-binding pre-market engagement exercise - it is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or contract award will result from this process. Its purpose is to help us understand emerging technologies, platform capabilities and different licensing models. The insights we gain from this process will inform the future direction of our digital content for FE, ensuring it continues to meet the needs of the sector.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information - please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access.\nContract dates for future tenders/contracts, and values cannot be determined at this stage - where stated these are subject to revision.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:35:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Responses to this RFI can be sent at any time up until the deadline.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information -  please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 071018-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "071018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:35:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FE content platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Request for Information (RFI) is an information gathering exercise by Jisc and is a public, non-binding pre-market engagement exercise - it is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or contract award will result from this process. Its purpose is to help us understand emerging technologies, platform capabilities and different licensing models. The insights we gain from this process will inform the future direction of our digital content for FE, ensuring it continues to meet the needs of the sector.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information - please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access.\nContract dates for future tenders/contracts, and values cannot be determined at this stage - where stated these are subject to revision.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:35:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Responses to this RFI can be sent at any time up until the deadline.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information -  please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2025 · 071009-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "071009-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:30:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FE content platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an information gathering exercise by Jisc and is. This RFI is a public, non-binding pre-market engagement exercise - it is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or contract award will result from this process. Its purpose is to help us understand emerging technologies, platform capabilities and different licensing models. The insights we gain from this process will inform the future direction of our digital content for FE, ensuring it continues to meet the needs of the sector.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information - please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access.\nContract dates for future tenders/contracts, and values cannot be determined at this stage - where stated these are subject to revision.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071009-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071009-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:30:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Responses to this RFI can be sent at any time up until the deadline.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information -  please contact Chris Hallahan, chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk for access."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2025 · 071006-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071006-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:28:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FE content platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an information gathering exercise by Jisc and is. This RFI is a public, non-binding pre-market engagement exercise - it is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or contract award will result from this process. Its purpose is to help us understand emerging technologies, platform capabilities and different licensing models. The insights we gain from this process will inform the future direction of our digital content for FE, ensuring it continues to meet the needs of the sector.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information.\nContract dates for future tenders/contracts, and values cannot be determined at this stage - where stated these are subject to revision.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071006-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071006-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:28:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Responses to this RFI can be sent at any time up until the deadline.\nPlease read the full RFI document for further information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}