Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Modelling Strategy is a core product of ELM science and evidence, it joins together insights from across social science, natural science and economics with policy priorities to fully understand the detailed impact of ELM scheme design.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0669e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032245-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 10:08:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032245-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023009-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023004-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:08:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33466",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FCP - Strategic Modelling Partner",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Modelling Strategy is a core product of ELM science and evidence, it joins together insights from across social science, natural science and economics with policy priorities to fully understand the detailed impact of ELM scheme design.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is follow-up work to initial tasks carried out under an existing contract, which was procured through open competition. GHD hold the necessary skills to take this work to it's next stage where we are able to run an open competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "requests@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH24NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thornton Science Park, Pool Lane, Ince"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukbids@ghd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "FCP: Strategic Modelling Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14545",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14545",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "032245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:08:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Governance",
"description": "For every completed milestone where the strategic modelling partner is leading the milestone, present to Defra leads to obtain approval. This may include presenting work to MMSG or other review boards.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Code quality",
"description": "Code should be readable, good quality and follow government coding best practices. Code developed by supplier will go through a QA process and needs to be approved from the reviewer. This could be approved after revisions are implemented.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:08:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33466",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FCP - Strategic Modelling Partner",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Modelling Strategy is a core product of ELM science and evidence, it joins together insights from across social science, natural science and economics with policy priorities to fully understand the detailed impact of ELM scheme design.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is follow-up work to initial tasks carried out under an existing contract, which was procured through open competition. GHD hold the necessary skills to take this work to it's next stage where we are able to run an open competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "requests@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH24NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thornton Science Park, Pool Lane, Ince"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukbids@ghd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "FCP: Strategic Modelling Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14545",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14545",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "032245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:08:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Governance",
"description": "For every completed milestone where the strategic modelling partner is leading the milestone, present to Defra leads to obtain approval. This may include presenting work to MMSG or other review boards.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Code quality",
"description": "Code should be readable, good quality and follow government coding best practices. Code developed by supplier will go through a QA process and needs to be approved from the reviewer. This could be approved after revisions are implemented.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023009-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T13:52:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCP - Strategic Modelling Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T13:52:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FCP - Strategic Modelling Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Modelling Strategy is a core product of ELM science and evidence, it joins together insights from across social science, natural science and economics with policy priorities to fully understand the detailed impact of ELM scheme design.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "informationrequests@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH24NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thornton Science Park, Pool Lane, Ince"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukbids@ghd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023004-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T13:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCP - Strategic Modelling Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023004-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023004-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T13:45:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "FCP - Strategic Modelling Partner",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Modelling Strategy is a core product of ELM science and evidence, it joins together insights from across social science, natural science and economics with policy priorities to fully understand the detailed impact of ELM scheme design.",
"riskDetails": "Risk of not awarding - no COI identified",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The STA can be justified under Procurement Act 2023 Section 41, Schedule 5 9: \" existing supplier” means the supplier that has already supplied, or contracted to supply, the existing goods, services or works. \" Given the nature of our current modelling partners work; feeding into multiple Business Critical Models, supporting contracts with external organisations worth over £1m per year, and informing live policy decisions, this was not an acceptable risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.hacker@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"name": "Gutteridge Haskins & Davey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH24NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thornton Science Park, Pool Lane, Ince"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZX-2735-JXQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukbids@ghd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}