FCAS Consultancy Support
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
To utilise the expertise of specialist consultant resource to aid in the delivery of key FCAS strategic topics.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0416b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034003-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 16 2023 16:44:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 034003-2023 |
| 8 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033023-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034003-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-16T16:44:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b5",
"title": "FCAS Consultancy Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Title"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "FCAS Consultancy Support"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "<No title>"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "Awarded Value"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£831,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£9,972,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To utilise the expertise of specialist consultant resource to aid in the delivery of key FCAS strategic topics.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.thomas222@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2023 · 034003-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034003-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-16T16:44:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b5",
"title": "FCAS Consultancy Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Title"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "FCAS Consultancy Support"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "<No title>"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "Awarded Value"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£831,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£9,972,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To utilise the expertise of specialist consultant resource to aid in the delivery of key FCAS strategic topics.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98592",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.thomas222@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Nov 2023 · 033023-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "033023-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-08T11:55:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38552",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033023-2023-708962453-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20795",
"name": "Baringa"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416b5",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To utilise the expertise of specialist consultant resource to aid in the delivery of key FCAS strategic topics.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Management consulting services and related services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38552",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Thomas Steven",
"email": "steven.thomas222@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20795",
"name": "Baringa",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Buckingham Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.baringa.com/en/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Baringa"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2033274220"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97822",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033023-2023-708962453-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9972000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033023-2023-708962453-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}