Lot 1
This is the licence and support for the usage of the Radio Frequency kit / software in current use within force with the capability to enable radio frequency surveys for evidential use.
Award criteria
price
This is the licence and support for the usage of the Radio Frequency kit / software in current use within force with the capability to enable radio frequency surveys for evidential use.
UK
This is the licence and support for the usage of the Radio Frequency kit / software in current use within force with the capability to enable radio frequency surveys for evidential use.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,629 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,139 of 3,629 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,299 of 3,629 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.3 average (14 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,121 | 1 median · 11.1 average (319 of 1,121 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (382 of 1,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060de8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006419-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 01:21:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006419-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006419-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T01:21:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006419-2026-STA 1525-1",
"title": "FC-X LICENCE RENEWAL",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05077719",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA 1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is the licence and support for the usage of the Radio Frequency kit / software in current use within force with the capability to enable radio frequency surveys for evidential use.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FC-X LICENCE RENEWAL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the licence and support for the usage of the Radio Frequency kit / software in current use within force with the capability to enable radio frequency surveys for evidential use.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of licence and support used by previously procured proprietary hardware.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
"email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482578169"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05077719",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05077719",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST FORENSIC LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171130",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006419-2026-STA 1525-1",
"title": "FC-X LICENCE RENEWAL",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006419-2026-STA 1525-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006419-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T01:21:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006419-2026-STA 1525-1",
"title": "FC-X LICENCE RENEWAL",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05077719",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA 1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is the licence and support for the usage of the Radio Frequency kit / software in current use within force with the capability to enable radio frequency surveys for evidential use.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FC-X LICENCE RENEWAL",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the licence and support for the usage of the Radio Frequency kit / software in current use within force with the capability to enable radio frequency surveys for evidential use.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of licence and support used by previously procured proprietary hardware.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143536",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU165SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Konstantinos Mwaura",
"email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482578169"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05077719",
"name": "FIRST FORENSIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05077719",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST FORENSIC LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171130",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit (PRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006419-2026-STA 1525-1",
"title": "FC-X LICENCE RENEWAL",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006419-2026-STA 1525-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}