← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fawcett Field Landscape Architect

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

  Fawcett Field is an Urban Fringe site allocated for housing in the City Plan Part 2 adopted by full Council October 2022.  The Estate Regeneration team wants to bring forward the potential development area to deliver a 100% affordable rented housing scheme, providing new council homes under its direct delivery initiative, New Homes for Neighbourhoods.   The council is seeking fee proposals for the appointment of a creative and innovative landscape architect to join a project team and develop the design proposals through RIBA stages 1-3.  The successful designer will be responsible for the following deliverables:    Landscape masterplan   Landscape strategy inc. LVIA   Public realm design and specification to support a Planning submission   

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£16,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0567a7
Latest release ID043703-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 08:52:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043703-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:52:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10560683",
          "name": "ELEANOR + DONALD LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fawcett Field Landscape Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "  Fawcett Field is an Urban Fringe site  allocated for housing in the City Plan Part 2 adopted by full Council October 2022.  \nThe Estate Regeneration team wants to bring forward the potential development area to deliver a 100% affordable rented housing scheme, providing new council homes under its direct delivery initiative, New Homes for Neighbourhoods.  \nThe council is seeking fee proposals for the appointment of a creative and innovative landscape architect to join a project team and develop the design proposals through RIBA stages 1-3.  The successful designer will be responsible for the following deliverables:    \nLandscape masterplan   \nLandscape strategy inc. LVIA   \nPublic realm design and specification to support a Planning submission   ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10560683",
      "name": "ELEANOR + DONALD LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 3PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Dane John Works, Gordon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edla.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10560683",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@edla.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLD-9267-QQNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043703-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043703-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:52:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043703-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:52:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10560683",
          "name": "ELEANOR + DONALD LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fawcett Field Landscape Architect",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "  Fawcett Field is an Urban Fringe site  allocated for housing in the City Plan Part 2 adopted by full Council October 2022.  \nThe Estate Regeneration team wants to bring forward the potential development area to deliver a 100% affordable rented housing scheme, providing new council homes under its direct delivery initiative, New Homes for Neighbourhoods.  \nThe council is seeking fee proposals for the appointment of a creative and innovative landscape architect to join a project team and develop the design proposals through RIBA stages 1-3.  The successful designer will be responsible for the following deliverables:    \nLandscape masterplan   \nLandscape strategy inc. LVIA   \nPublic realm design and specification to support a Planning submission   ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10560683",
      "name": "ELEANOR + DONALD LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 3PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Dane John Works, Gordon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edla.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10560683",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@edla.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLD-9267-QQNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043703-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043703-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:52:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}