← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Family Time

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer123.5 median · 5.7 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD741021 median · 3.5 average (79 of 102 with a bid count)1.8 average (81 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024224-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,050,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aef0
Latest release ID024224-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 29 2021 14:15:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2021award, contract024224-2021
10 May 2021tender010111-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024224-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1050000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1050000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-29T15:15:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024224-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29997",
          "name": "Active 8 Support Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN542891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Time",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29997",
      "name": "Active 8 Support Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L15 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Picton Centre 125-127 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Active 8 Support Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024224-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024224-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Sept 2021 · 024224-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024224-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1050000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1050000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-29T15:15:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024224-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29997",
          "name": "Active 8 Support Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN542891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Time",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29997",
      "name": "Active 8 Support Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L15 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Picton Centre 125-127 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Active 8 Support Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024224-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024224-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2021 · 010111-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010111-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T13:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN542891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1050000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Time",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a service for children, young people and their families across and outside the borough of Wirral, working in partnership with Wirral’s Children’s Services. To promote and facilitate family time where parental/family involvement and ownership is established to improve the offer and deliver a child centred provision which meets their needs and supports their key interests in a safe, secure environment. To facilitate virtual family time, where appropriate via Zoom or a similar platform. All procedures are in place and followed to ensure safety for all taking part. Support parents/carers and children and young people to have a positive experience using virtual family time.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}