Family Safeguarding Service
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
What is being bought
The Lancashire Family Safeguarding Service is a strengths-based, multi-disciplinary approach to supporting families and keeping children safe. It focuses on working collaboratively with the whole family to address challenges that may impact parenting and child welfare.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,508 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,250 of 17,508 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,188 of 17,508 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05641e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053230-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 14:10:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 053230-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042147-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053230-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T15:10:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/CYP/LCC/25/1501",
"title": "Family Safeguarding Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 02/09/2025\nServices are intended be provided from 06/09/2025 for a period of 3 years and 10 months. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,729,761"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 1st August 2025.\nWritten representations should be sent to caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk\nAward decision-makers: Lancashire County Council Children's Social Care Commissioning.\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation\nWeighting 20%: Ensuring the service is of high quality and seeks to find innovative solutions to delivering timely and effective parental mental health support is key. This has therefore\nbeen given the highest quality weighting alongside improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice. \nkey criteria 2. Value\nWeighting 40%: This is the minimum weighting that can be assigned to value. The value of the contract is set, therefore 40% is deemed appropriate. \nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\nWeighting 10%: Whilst still important, quality and timeliness were considered to need to be of a higher weighting.\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nWeighting 20%: Ensuring timely access to mental health support is a key requirement of the service and one of the key measures for success. This has therefore been given the highest quality weighting alongside quality and innovation \nkey criteria 5. Social value\nWeighting 10%: This is the minimum weighting that can be assigned to social value.\nThere were no identified conflicts of interest during this process."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lancashire Family Safeguarding Service is a strengths-based, multi-disciplinary approach to supporting families and keeping children safe. It focuses on working collaboratively with the whole family to address challenges that may impact parenting and child welfare.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Brindle",
"email": "jessica.brindle@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053230-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "053230-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T15:10:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/CYP/LCC/25/1501",
"title": "Family Safeguarding Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 02/09/2025\nServices are intended be provided from 06/09/2025 for a period of 3 years and 10 months. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,729,761"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 1st August 2025.\nWritten representations should be sent to caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk\nAward decision-makers: Lancashire County Council Children's Social Care Commissioning.\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation\nWeighting 20%: Ensuring the service is of high quality and seeks to find innovative solutions to delivering timely and effective parental mental health support is key. This has therefore\nbeen given the highest quality weighting alongside improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice. \nkey criteria 2. Value\nWeighting 40%: This is the minimum weighting that can be assigned to value. The value of the contract is set, therefore 40% is deemed appropriate. \nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\nWeighting 10%: Whilst still important, quality and timeliness were considered to need to be of a higher weighting.\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nWeighting 20%: Ensuring timely access to mental health support is a key requirement of the service and one of the key measures for success. This has therefore been given the highest quality weighting alongside quality and innovation \nkey criteria 5. Social value\nWeighting 10%: This is the minimum weighting that can be assigned to social value.\nThere were no identified conflicts of interest during this process."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lancashire Family Safeguarding Service is a strengths-based, multi-disciplinary approach to supporting families and keeping children safe. It focuses on working collaboratively with the whole family to address challenges that may impact parenting and child welfare.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Brindle",
"email": "jessica.brindle@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jul 2025 · 042147-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042147-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T16:19:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05641e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042147-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1099568",
"name": "Family Safeguarding Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KS/CYP/LCC/25/1501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Lancashire Family Safeguarding Service is a strengths-based, multi-disciplinary approach to supporting families and keeping children safe. It focuses on working collaboratively with the whole family to address challenges that may impact parenting and child welfare.\nThe anticipated Service Commencement Date is 06/09/2025.\nContract duration for 3 years 10 months.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Direct Award process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,729,761\nThis is an existing service. \nThe intention is to award to the existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Family Safeguarding Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lancashire Family Safeguarding Service is a strengths-based, multi-disciplinary approach to supporting families and keeping children safe. It focuses on working collaboratively with the whole family to address challenges that may impact parenting and child welfare.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Brindle",
"email": "jessica.brindle@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1099568",
"name": "Family Safeguarding Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1099568",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Family Safeguarding Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117744",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47kp0aGZXo5Il1ClUdRBSnhUMUJDQ0tWN0pEUlhFNjVQTVhZMTBFWTdOSy4u"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042147-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3729761,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042147-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 1st August 2025.\nWritten representations should be sent to caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk\nAward decision-makers: Lancashire County Council Children's Social Care Commissioning.\nkey criteria 1. Quality and innovation\nWeighting 20%: Ensuring the service is of high quality and seeks to find innovative solutions to delivering timely and effective parental mental health support is key. This has therefore been given the highest quality weighting alongside improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice. \nkey criteria 2. Value\nWeighting 40%: This is the minimum weighting that can be assigned to value. The value of the contract is set, therefore 40% is deemed appropriate.\nkey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\nWeighting 10%: Whilst still important, quality and timeliness were considered to need to be of a higher weighting.\nkey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nWeighting 20%: Ensuring timely access to mental health support is a key requirement of the service and one of the key measures for success. This has therefore been given the highest quality weighting alongside quality and innovation \nkey criteria 5. Social value\nWeighting 10%: This is the minimum weighting that can be assigned to social value.\nThere were no identified conflicts of interest during this process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}