← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Family Key Worker Service

Buyer: Salford City Council →

BuyerSalford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Contract Award - Family Key Worker Service which will add value to Salford’s offer for families who ‘need more help’ to enable them to thrive.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Family Key Worker Service will provide effective and high-quality early help to children, young people and their families, using a relational approach to working with the whole family, building on their strengths and empowering them to fulfil their full potential

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 15
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3714 median · 16.6 average (34 of 71 with a bid count)3.9 average (38 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003828-2024-S1026-1

Statusactive
SupplierHumanKind

Contracts

003828-2024-S1026-1

Statusactive
Value£199,490

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0419f2
Latest release ID003828-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 10:53:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024award, contract003828-2024
15 Nov 2023tender033750-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003828-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:53:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003828-2024-S1026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104430",
          "name": "HumanKind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Family Key Worker Service will provide effective and high-quality early help to children, young people and their families, using a relational approach to working with the whole family, building on their strengths and empowering them to fulfil their full potential",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Key Worker Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract Award - Family Key Worker Service which will add value to Salford’s offer for families who ‘need more help’ to enable them to thrive.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 100 Chorley Rd, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MS Colette Hilton",
        "email": "colette.hilton@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866248"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104430",
      "name": "HumanKind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bowdurn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowdurn North Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HumanKind"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325731160"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003828-2024-S1026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199490,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003828-2024-S1026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003828-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003828-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T10:53:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003828-2024-S1026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104430",
          "name": "HumanKind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Family Key Worker Service will provide effective and high-quality early help to children, young people and their families, using a relational approach to working with the whole family, building on their strengths and empowering them to fulfil their full potential",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Key Worker Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract Award - Family Key Worker Service which will add value to Salford’s offer for families who ‘need more help’ to enable them to thrive.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 100 Chorley Rd, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MS Colette Hilton",
        "email": "colette.hilton@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866248"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104430",
      "name": "HumanKind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bowdurn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowdurn North Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HumanKind"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325731160"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003828-2024-S1026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199490,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003828-2024-S1026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2023 · 033750-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033750-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-15T11:52:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
    "name": "Salford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698933",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Family Key worker Service will add value to Salford’s offer for families who ‘need more help’ to enable them to thrive.  The Family Key Worker Service will provide effective and high-quality early help to children, young people and their families, using a relational approach to working with the whole family, building on their strengths and empowering them to fulfil their full potential.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FAMILY KEY WORKER SERVICE",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-15T12:15:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Salford City Council, Civic Centre, Swinton"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-15T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Family Key Worker Service which will add value to Salford’s offer for families who ‘need more help’ to enable them to thrive.  The Family Key Worker Service will provide effective and high-quality early help to children, young people and their families, using a relational approach to working with the whole family, building on their strengths and empowering them to fulfil their full potential",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=80544bd9-1c82-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5451",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M27 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, 100 Chorley Rd, Swinton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.salford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=80544bd9-1c82-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "MS Colette Hilton",
        "email": "colette.hilton@salford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616866248"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4110",
      "name": "Salford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}