Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method Statements — As outlined in response Form 7 Quality Questions (85%)
Social Value — As Outlined in Response Form 8 Social Value (15%)
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cornwall Council is recommissioning the Family Domestic Abuse Support Advisor (FDASA) Service, with a new contract expected to begin January 2027. The FDASA model provides a small team of specialist domestic abuse workers who are based within Family Help teams to offer short-term, focused support to families where domestic abuse is a primary concern. Their role is to increase safety, improve understanding of risk, and support access to wider domestic abuse services, while working alongside—rather than replacing—Children’s Social Care. The service includes a supervisor/team lead to ensure consistency and coordination.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method Statements — As outlined in response Form 7 Quality Questions (85%)
Social Value — As Outlined in Response Form 8 Social Value (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,942 | 3 median · 67.6 average (556 of 1,942 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (608 of 1,942 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 158 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 158 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081046-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 05:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081046-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Register |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,185,289 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081046-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081046-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T06:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2185289,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2185289
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract term will be two years with a potential extension for a further two years, giving the total period with extensions to be four (4) years or forty eight (48) months. \nAs grant funding is currently confirmed to April 29 only, the contract will include a break clause at the end of March 29 (after 2 years), with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to funding confirmation.\nStart date : 1/4/27\nEnd date: 31/03/29 - initial period of 2 years \nPotential Extension Start date: 1/4/29\nPotential Extension End date: 31/03/31 "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As outlined in response Form 7 Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As Outlined in Response Form 8 Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Conditions of Participation for this Procurement are set out in Table 3 (Conditions of Participation) of the ITT."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Conditions of Participation for this Procurement are set out in Table 3 (Conditions of Participation) of the ITT."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Family Domestic Abuse Support Advisors",
"value": {
"amount": 2185289,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2185289
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T06:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is recommissioning the Family Domestic Abuse Support Advisor (FDASA) Service, with a new contract expected to begin January 2027. The FDASA model provides a small team of specialist domestic abuse workers who are based within Family Help teams to offer short-term, focused support to families where domestic abuse is a primary concern. Their role is to increase safety, improve understanding of risk, and support access to wider domestic abuse services, while working alongside—rather than replacing—Children’s Social Care. The service includes a supervisor/team lead to ensure consistency and coordination.",
"riskDetails": "Refer to the ITT document\nSection 9) Risks ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to the ITT document\nSection 9) Risks \nSection 10) Terms "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Stone",
"email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872326050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081046-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T06:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2185289,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2185289
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract term will be two years with a potential extension for a further two years, giving the total period with extensions to be four (4) years or forty eight (48) months. \nAs grant funding is currently confirmed to April 29 only, the contract will include a break clause at the end of March 29 (after 2 years), with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to funding confirmation.\nStart date : 1/4/27\nEnd date: 31/03/29 - initial period of 2 years \nPotential Extension Start date: 1/4/29\nPotential Extension End date: 31/03/31 "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As outlined in response Form 7 Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As Outlined in Response Form 8 Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The Conditions of Participation for this Procurement are set out in Table 3 (Conditions of Participation) of the ITT."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Conditions of Participation for this Procurement are set out in Table 3 (Conditions of Participation) of the ITT."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Family Domestic Abuse Support Advisors",
"value": {
"amount": 2185289,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2185289
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T06:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is recommissioning the Family Domestic Abuse Support Advisor (FDASA) Service, with a new contract expected to begin January 2027. The FDASA model provides a small team of specialist domestic abuse workers who are based within Family Help teams to offer short-term, focused support to families where domestic abuse is a primary concern. Their role is to increase safety, improve understanding of risk, and support access to wider domestic abuse services, while working alongside—rather than replacing—Children’s Social Care. The service includes a supervisor/team lead to ensure consistency and coordination.",
"riskDetails": "Refer to the ITT document\nSection 9) Risks ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to the ITT document\nSection 9) Risks \nSection 10) Terms "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Stone",
"email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872326050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}