← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Falls Prevention Service

Buyer: St Helens Council →

BuyerSt Helens Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

St Helens Borough Council Public Health Team commission a borough wide multi disciplinary Falls Prevention Service. The service meets NICE Guidance and provides assessment, identification of falls risk, and tailored intervention to manage risk for adults, mainly those aged 65 and over. Assessments and interventions take place in a person's own home, in a care home, or in a local community setting, and the service works closely with providers of strength and balance activities and coordinates the local Falls Prevention Partnership.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

St Helens Borough Council Public Health Team commission a borough wide multi disciplinary Falls Prevention Service. The service meets NICE Guidance and provides assessment, identification of falls risk, and tailored intervention to manage risk for adults, mainly those aged 65 and over. Assessments and interventions take place in a person's own home, in a care home, or in a local community setting, and the service works closely with providers of strength and balance activities and coordinates the local Falls Prevention Partnership. This has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,9431 median · 26.1 average (13,294 of 24,943 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,477 of 24,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD5091 median · 47.5 average (255 of 509 with a bid count)2.2 average (274 of 509 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust (MWL), the current provider of the Falls Prevention Service since April 2014. The service has undergone three failed tender processes under Contract Procedure Rules, all of which failed to secure a provider. Following this, a non award decision was made at PLT in October 2024 and it was agreed to redesign the current service rather than re-tender again. A direct award to the existing provider allows continuity of service while the redesign work is carried out.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069417-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£453,439

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d165
Latest release ID069417-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 07:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069417-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069417-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:42:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d165",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069417-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185128",
          "name": "Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "St Helens Borough Council Public Health Team commission a borough wide multi disciplinary Falls Prevention Service. The service meets NICE Guidance and provides assessment, identification of falls risk, and tailored intervention to manage risk for adults, mainly those aged 65 and over. Assessments and interventions take place in a person's own home, in a care home, or in a local community setting, and the service works closely with providers of strength and balance activities and coordinates the local Falls Prevention Partnership. This has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls Prevention Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Helens Borough Council Public Health Team commission a borough wide multi disciplinary Falls Prevention Service. The service meets NICE Guidance and provides assessment, identification of falls risk, and tailored intervention to manage risk for adults, mainly those aged 65 and over. Assessments and interventions take place in a person's own home, in a care home, or in a local community setting, and the service works closely with providers of strength and balance activities and coordinates the local Falls Prevention Partnership.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust (MWL), the current provider of the Falls Prevention Service since April 2014. The service has undergone three failed tender processes under Contract Procedure Rules, all of which failed to secure a provider. Following this, a non award decision was made at PLT in October 2024 and it was agreed to redesign the current service rather than re-tender again. A direct award to the existing provider allows continuity of service while the redesign work is carried out.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA101HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185128",
      "name": "Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5254",
      "name": "St Helens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069417-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 453439,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069417-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069417-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069417-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:42:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d165",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069417-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185128",
          "name": "Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "St Helens Borough Council Public Health Team commission a borough wide multi disciplinary Falls Prevention Service. The service meets NICE Guidance and provides assessment, identification of falls risk, and tailored intervention to manage risk for adults, mainly those aged 65 and over. Assessments and interventions take place in a person's own home, in a care home, or in a local community setting, and the service works closely with providers of strength and balance activities and coordinates the local Falls Prevention Partnership. This has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls Prevention Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Helens Borough Council Public Health Team commission a borough wide multi disciplinary Falls Prevention Service. The service meets NICE Guidance and provides assessment, identification of falls risk, and tailored intervention to manage risk for adults, mainly those aged 65 and over. Assessments and interventions take place in a person's own home, in a care home, or in a local community setting, and the service works closely with providers of strength and balance activities and coordinates the local Falls Prevention Partnership.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust (MWL), the current provider of the Falls Prevention Service since April 2014. The service has undergone three failed tender processes under Contract Procedure Rules, all of which failed to secure a provider. Following this, a non award decision was made at PLT in October 2024 and it was agreed to redesign the current service rather than re-tender again. A direct award to the existing provider allows continuity of service while the redesign work is carried out.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145183",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA101HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185128",
      "name": "Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Merseyside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside and West Lancashire NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5254",
      "name": "St Helens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Helens Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069417-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 453439,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069417-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}