Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (80%)
Commercial Criteria (10%)
Social Value Declaration (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) wishes to award a framework agreement or agreements for the provision of Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and Support Services which will allow Participating Authorities to procure these products or services from a multi-supplier framework. The proposed framework will allow Participating Authorities to procure these goods in a legally compliant manner, with the assurance that Suppliers have met rigorous criteria.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (80%)
Commercial Criteria (10%)
Social Value Declaration (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables, Miscellaneous medical devices and products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,768 | 2 median · 106.1 average (589 of 1,768 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (684 of 1,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 428 | 14 median · 391.3 average (114 of 428 with a bid count) | 15.3 average (137 of 428 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 116 | 20 median · 16.7 average (7 of 116 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (7 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 15:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059562-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Offers must be written in English and submitted via the Framework Host's e-sourcing portal at https://health family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059562-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059562-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:01:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F/108/FPDP/26/SB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nIt is intended that it will be reopened every 24 months (approximately 90 days before the anniversary of the Framework Commencement Date) as the Framework Host deems necessary. At these points, incumbent framework suppliers will have the opportunity to revise their Tender, or they may leave their offer as per their last framework tender submission. The diagram below is provided as an illustration of when the open framework is intended to be reopened."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Declaration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 19500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:01:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call off contracts may be awarded with or without further competition.\nA detailed explanation of the call off award process and evaluation criteria to be used as part of this process is available in Section 6 of Document 1 of the ITT Pack.",
"buyerCategories": "To provide bidders with information on potential users of the Framework, a list of eligible users is provided within the ITT pack.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) wishes to award a framework agreement or agreements for the provision of Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and\nSupport Services which will allow Participating Authorities to procure these products or services from a multi-supplier framework.\nThe proposed framework will allow Participating Authorities to procure these goods in a legally compliant manner, with the assurance that Suppliers have met rigorous criteria.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc79",
"type": [
"win"
],
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Offers must be written in English and submitted via the Framework Host's e-sourcing portal at \nhttps://health family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJR",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement was carried out. \nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-043555\nPublished 12th may 2026."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059562-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T16:01:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F/108/FPDP/26/SB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23400000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nIt is intended that it will be reopened every 24 months (approximately 90 days before the anniversary of the Framework Commencement Date) as the Framework Host deems necessary. At these points, incumbent framework suppliers will have the opportunity to revise their Tender, or they may leave their offer as per their last framework tender submission. The diagram below is provided as an illustration of when the open framework is intended to be reopened."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Declaration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 19500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:01:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call off contracts may be awarded with or without further competition.\nA detailed explanation of the call off award process and evaluation criteria to be used as part of this process is available in Section 6 of Document 1 of the ITT Pack.",
"buyerCategories": "To provide bidders with information on potential users of the Framework, a list of eligible users is provided within the ITT pack.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) wishes to award a framework agreement or agreements for the provision of Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and\nSupport Services which will allow Participating Authorities to procure these products or services from a multi-supplier framework.\nThe proposed framework will allow Participating Authorities to procure these goods in a legally compliant manner, with the assurance that Suppliers have met rigorous criteria.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc79",
"type": [
"win"
],
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Offers must be written in English and submitted via the Framework Host's e-sourcing portal at \nhttps://health family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJR",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement was carried out. \nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-043555\nPublished 12th may 2026."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}