Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fair Isle & Grutness Ferry Terminal Redevelopment
Construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shetland Islands Council: "Fair Isle & Grutness Ferry Terminal Redevelopment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shetland Islands Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shetland Islands Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shetland Islands Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShetland Islands Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Feb 2025, 10:24 GMT | Last source update28 Feb 2025, 10:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047948 | ||
What is being bought
Shetland Islands Council have appointed a Contractors to undertake maritime infrastructure works at two ferry terminal sites: Grutness on the Shetland mainland, and North Haven on Fair Isle. The works of these two ferry terminals are to facilitate a new larger vessel and create more sheltered conditions at Grutness pier.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Feb 2025, 10:24 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Feb 2025, 10:24 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Sept 2024, 09:59 BST - Status changed to published status
30 Jul 2024, 10:47 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jul 2024, 10:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Jul 2024, 10:47 BST - Status changed to active
2 Jul 2024, 16:37 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2024, 16:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
2 Jul 2024, 16:37 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jul 2024, 16:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #3Lot 3 - Grutness & Fair Isle CombinedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedInformation in Section 2.2 of Invitation to Tender document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Feb 2025, 10:24 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £31,496,940
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAM Nuttall Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 3 - Grutness & Fair Isle Combined £31,496,940 · signed 27 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 3) electronicBids: 1 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 0 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shetland Islands Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-57227Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published