Faecal Immunochemical Testing
Buyer: NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/><br/>Start and end date: 01/04/2025-31/03/2027including 1 year extension<br/>Lifetime value: £240,000
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 133 | 1 median · 1.1 average (113 of 133 with a bid count) | 1 average (127 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052ad6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032535-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 10:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 032535-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029219-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032535-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T11:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343378",
"title": "Faecal Immunochemical Testing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/><br/>Start and end date: 01/04/2025-31/03/2027including 1 year extension<br/>Lifetime value: £240,000",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032535-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032535-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T11:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343378",
"title": "Faecal Immunochemical Testing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/><br/>Start and end date: 01/04/2025-31/03/2027including 1 year extension<br/>Lifetime value: £240,000",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Jun 2025 · 029219-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "029219-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-02T15:22:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029219-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149942",
"name": "ROYAL DEVON UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C343378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Faecal Immunochemical Testing is a simple test that is usually undertaken at home and is used in both the symptomatic colorectal cancer pathway. <br/><br/>NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/><br/>Lifetime value of contract: £330,000.<br/>Start date: 01 April 2025<br/>End date: 31 March 2027<br/>Option to extend by 1 year.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Faecal Immunochemical Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Faecal Immunochemical Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12 June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1726627800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149942",
"name": "ROYAL DEVON UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 5DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Devon & Exeter Hospital Wonford Barrack Road Exeter Devon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royaldevon.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CRN: N/A - NHS Code RH800",
"legalName": "ROYAL DEVON UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "johnherbert@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1392404683"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029219-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029219-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>All written representations should be sent to ciosicb.procure@nhs.net<br/><br/>Decision makers: Contract manager, Procurement manager, Head of commercial services, Relationship director, Director of operations.<br/>No conflicts of interest declared.<br/>NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB have not weighted the 5 key criteria differently as they are all equally relevant for this service, therefor all weighted at 20%.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}