Lot 1
We are looking to establish an agreement with one FM Partner, who we can work closely with Cadent to deliver FM services across our property portfolio.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
Participate on barkersprocurement.com ↗External submission platform
Cadent has a requirement for the provision of facilities management services. Please send requests to participate in the PQQ for this tender to Amy.Burns@barkersprocurement.com. You will then be asked for some details and then be added to the PQQ event on our Ariba system to access the documents.
UK
We are looking to establish an agreement with one FM Partner, who we can work closely with Cadent to deliver FM services across our property portfolio.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 420 median · 420 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 243 | 2.5 median · 67.8 average (4 of 243 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (4 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0489c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025374-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 12 2024 09:53:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://amy.burns@barkersprocurement.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £105,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2024 | tender | 025374-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025374-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T10:53:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend by one or more further periods that shall not exceed 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are looking to establish an agreement with one FM Partner, who we can work closely with Cadent to deliver FM services across our property portfolio.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 105000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent has a requirement for the provision of facilities management services. \nPlease send requests to participate in the PQQ for this tender to\nAmy.Burns@barkersprocurement.com. You will then be\nasked for some details and then be added to the PQQ event on our Ariba system to access the documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://amy.burns@barkersprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV78PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://amy.burns@barkersprocurement.com",
"name": "Amy Burns",
"email": "amy.burns@barkersprocurement.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14565",
"name": "Cadent Gas",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025374-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T10:53:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend by one or more further periods that shall not exceed 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are looking to establish an agreement with one FM Partner, who we can work closely with Cadent to deliver FM services across our property portfolio.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 105000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent has a requirement for the provision of facilities management services. \nPlease send requests to participate in the PQQ for this tender to\nAmy.Burns@barkersprocurement.com. You will then be\nasked for some details and then be added to the PQQ event on our Ariba system to access the documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://amy.burns@barkersprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV78PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://amy.burns@barkersprocurement.com",
"name": "Amy Burns",
"email": "amy.burns@barkersprocurement.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14565",
"name": "Cadent Gas",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}