Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Opportunity includes, but is not limited to, the following activities within the Council’s corporate building assets: · Security services · Fire alarm drills and alarm testing · Care-taking duties · Security patrols · Key holding The security service aspect of the tender refers to the supply of suitable soft security services for example, a key holding service, mobile patrols, response to alarm activations, testing of fire and security systems, opening and closing sites, static guarding and reception security duties. The duration of the contract is expected to be 3 years with the potential to extend for two additional 24-month periods (total contract length up to a total of 7 years). The Council is looking to procure a managed service, whereby the successful supplier manages the staff supplied. The supplier will hold keys to all sites and will be responsible for responding to all the Council’s out of hours requirements. The supplier shall provide dedicated facilities operatives to carry out general building duties, which may vary from site to site, including Front of house services; Portering; Reception duties; Ad hoc cleaning; Car park control; External and internal building patrol staff; First aid responders; Waste management activities, and Fire Safety. The supplier shall manage the supervision and performance monitoring of the Operatives and shall be the one point of contact between the Council and the Facilities Operatives for instructions and escalation purposes other than day to day requests for services. https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b5aeb742-8805-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 761 | 3.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 761 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (10 of 761 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing the provision of Facilities Management & Security Services (“the Opportunity”). As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI). This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and additionally gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to the Opportunity. This RFI is issued in accordance with the principles of the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring same treatment and sharing information for the purposes of allowing suppliers and others to understand the Council’s procurement policies and decisions. Responses to this RFI will help shape our procurement strategy in compliance with public sector procurement obligations. The Council has a current contract for the services within this Opportunity that comes to and end on 30th April 2026. The Council would welcome feedback on the current specification and service levels (attached as appendices to this document) and any suggestions from suppliers that would increase the attractiveness of the Opportunity. You are invited to submit a response to this RFI. We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation. https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b5aeb742-8805-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True | engagement | 23 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011887-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 28 2025 18:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | planning | 011887-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011887-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T18:47:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN766857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management & Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Opportunity includes, but is not limited to, the following activities within the Council’s corporate building assets:\n·\tSecurity services\n·\tFire alarm drills and alarm testing\n·\tCare-taking duties\n·\tSecurity patrols\n·\tKey holding\nThe security service aspect of the tender refers to the supply of suitable soft security services for example, a key holding service, mobile patrols, response to alarm activations, testing of fire and security systems, opening and closing sites, static guarding and reception security duties.\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be 3 years with the potential to extend for two additional 24-month periods (total contract length up to a total of 7 years).\nThe Council is looking to procure a managed service, whereby the successful supplier manages the staff supplied. The supplier will hold keys to all sites and will be responsible for responding to all the Council’s out of hours requirements.\nThe supplier shall provide dedicated facilities operatives to carry out general building duties, which may vary from site to site, including Front of house services; Portering; Reception duties; Ad hoc cleaning; Car park control; External and internal building patrol staff; First aid responders; Waste management activities, and Fire Safety.\nThe supplier shall manage the supervision and performance monitoring of the Operatives and shall be the one point of contact between the Council and the Facilities Operatives for instructions and escalation purposes other than day to day requests for services.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b5aeb742-8805-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011887-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011887-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T18:47:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing the provision of Facilities Management & Security Services (“the Opportunity”). As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI). This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and additionally gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to the Opportunity.\nThis RFI is issued in accordance with the principles of the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring same treatment and sharing information for the purposes of allowing suppliers and others to understand the Council’s procurement policies and decisions. Responses to this RFI will help shape our procurement strategy in compliance with public sector procurement obligations.\nThe Council has a current contract for the services within this Opportunity that comes to and end on 30th April 2026. The Council would welcome feedback on the current specification and service levels (attached as appendices to this document) and any suggestions from suppliers that would increase the attractiveness of the Opportunity.\nYou are invited to submit a response to this RFI. We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b5aeb742-8805-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011887-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T18:47:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN766857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management & Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Opportunity includes, but is not limited to, the following activities within the Council’s corporate building assets:\n·\tSecurity services\n·\tFire alarm drills and alarm testing\n·\tCare-taking duties\n·\tSecurity patrols\n·\tKey holding\nThe security service aspect of the tender refers to the supply of suitable soft security services for example, a key holding service, mobile patrols, response to alarm activations, testing of fire and security systems, opening and closing sites, static guarding and reception security duties.\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be 3 years with the potential to extend for two additional 24-month periods (total contract length up to a total of 7 years).\nThe Council is looking to procure a managed service, whereby the successful supplier manages the staff supplied. The supplier will hold keys to all sites and will be responsible for responding to all the Council’s out of hours requirements.\nThe supplier shall provide dedicated facilities operatives to carry out general building duties, which may vary from site to site, including Front of house services; Portering; Reception duties; Ad hoc cleaning; Car park control; External and internal building patrol staff; First aid responders; Waste management activities, and Fire Safety.\nThe supplier shall manage the supervision and performance monitoring of the Operatives and shall be the one point of contact between the Council and the Facilities Operatives for instructions and escalation purposes other than day to day requests for services.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b5aeb742-8805-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011887-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011887-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T18:47:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing the provision of Facilities Management & Security Services (“the Opportunity”). As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI). This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and additionally gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to the Opportunity.\nThis RFI is issued in accordance with the principles of the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring same treatment and sharing information for the purposes of allowing suppliers and others to understand the Council’s procurement policies and decisions. Responses to this RFI will help shape our procurement strategy in compliance with public sector procurement obligations.\nThe Council has a current contract for the services within this Opportunity that comes to and end on 30th April 2026. The Council would welcome feedback on the current specification and service levels (attached as appendices to this document) and any suggestions from suppliers that would increase the attractiveness of the Opportunity.\nYou are invited to submit a response to this RFI. We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b5aeb742-8805-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}