Lot 1
No lot description published.
The provision of Facilities Management (FM) and associated support services to Nuclear Waste Services Ltd (NWS) at the Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR) site, near Drigg. The primary objectives and deliverables of this contract are: To safely and effectively deliver comprehensive on-site Facilities Management services that support the ongoing waste management and operational activities at the LLWR site. To ensure the safe, timely, cost-effective, and high-quality execution of all planned Facilities Management activities, maintaining site assets, plant, equipment, and infrastructure in a fully operational condition and within their defined design parameters. To provide effective management and supervision of subcontractors undertaking Facilities Management and associated works, ensuring compliance with all site safety, security, and operational requirements. To maintain a professional and competent Facilities Management team that consistently delivers NWS requirements, supports business continuity, and promotes continuous improvement across all FM service areas. To contribute to the safe, secure, and efficient operation of the LLWR site through proactive asset management, regulatory compliance, and high standards of service delivery.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,842 | 3 median · 31.3 average (1,896 of 5,842 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,120 of 5,842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 219 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 219 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of the upcoming procurement, Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) will be holding an in-person Supplier Engagement Event at the Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR) site, near Drigg, on Wednesday 9th September 2026. The event is intended to provide bidders with a comprehensive understanding of the requirement, procurement strategy, and operating environment. The event will include a presentation, optional one-to-one engagement sessions, and a guided site tour. This engagement event will provide suppliers with the opportunity to gain further insight into the requirement, ask questions, and support the development of tender documentation. Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. To register your attendance at the Supplier Engagement Event, please contact: Lewis.Gribbin@nuclearwasteservices.uk Please register your interest no later than Close of Play (COP) on Wednesday 2nd September 2026. | engagement | 2 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d18e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061838-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 13:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061838-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | planning | 067465-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061838-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:56:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d18e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C13335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of Facilities Management (FM) and associated support services to Nuclear Waste Services Ltd (NWS) at the Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR) site, near Drigg.\nThe primary objectives and deliverables of this contract are:\nTo safely and effectively deliver comprehensive on-site Facilities Management services that support the ongoing waste management and operational activities at the LLWR site.\nTo ensure the safe, timely, cost-effective, and high-quality execution of all planned Facilities Management activities, maintaining site assets, plant, equipment, and infrastructure in a fully operational condition and within their defined design parameters.\nTo provide effective management and supervision of subcontractors undertaking Facilities Management and associated works, ensuring compliance with all site safety, security, and operational requirements.\nTo maintain a professional and competent Facilities Management team that consistently delivers NWS requirements, supports business continuity, and promotes continuous improvement across all FM service areas.\nTo contribute to the safe, secure, and efficient operation of the LLWR site through proactive asset management, regulatory compliance, and high standards of service delivery.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naomi Cook",
"email": "naomi.cook@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:56:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the upcoming procurement, Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) will be holding an in-person Supplier Engagement Event at the Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR) site, near Drigg, on Wednesday 9th September 2026.\nThe event is intended to provide bidders with a comprehensive understanding of the requirement, procurement strategy, and operating environment. The event will include a presentation, optional one-to-one engagement sessions, and a guided site tour.\nThis engagement event will provide suppliers with the opportunity to gain further insight into the requirement, ask questions, and support the development of tender documentation.\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation.\nTo register your attendance at the Supplier Engagement Event, please contact:\nLewis.Gribbin@nuclearwasteservices.uk\nPlease register your interest no later than Close of Play (COP) on Wednesday 2nd September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061838-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:56:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d18e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C13335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"value": {
"amount": 22000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of Facilities Management (FM) and associated support services to Nuclear Waste Services Ltd (NWS) at the Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR) site, near Drigg.\nThe primary objectives and deliverables of this contract are:\nTo safely and effectively deliver comprehensive on-site Facilities Management services that support the ongoing waste management and operational activities at the LLWR site.\nTo ensure the safe, timely, cost-effective, and high-quality execution of all planned Facilities Management activities, maintaining site assets, plant, equipment, and infrastructure in a fully operational condition and within their defined design parameters.\nTo provide effective management and supervision of subcontractors undertaking Facilities Management and associated works, ensuring compliance with all site safety, security, and operational requirements.\nTo maintain a professional and competent Facilities Management team that consistently delivers NWS requirements, supports business continuity, and promotes continuous improvement across all FM service areas.\nTo contribute to the safe, secure, and efficient operation of the LLWR site through proactive asset management, regulatory compliance, and high standards of service delivery.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naomi Cook",
"email": "naomi.cook@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:56:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the upcoming procurement, Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) will be holding an in-person Supplier Engagement Event at the Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR) site, near Drigg, on Wednesday 9th September 2026.\nThe event is intended to provide bidders with a comprehensive understanding of the requirement, procurement strategy, and operating environment. The event will include a presentation, optional one-to-one engagement sessions, and a guided site tour.\nThis engagement event will provide suppliers with the opportunity to gain further insight into the requirement, ask questions, and support the development of tender documentation.\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation.\nTo register your attendance at the Supplier Engagement Event, please contact:\nLewis.Gribbin@nuclearwasteservices.uk\nPlease register your interest no later than Close of Play (COP) on Wednesday 2nd September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067465-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T13:10:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d18e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C13335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Facilities Management services for LLWR site, Drigg",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Sowerby",
"email": "scott.sowerby@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067465-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067465-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T13:10:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}