← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Facilities management Kenya

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jun 2025
ValueKES 100,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

The British Council in Kenya is looking for a service provider who will be responsible of providing facilities management services in its locations. The FM services are related to planned preventive maintenance and on call reactive maintenance.

Delivery location

KE, KE

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueKES 100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 1 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management services, Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: KE64 median · 4 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051dba
Latest release ID024838-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 12:42:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024838-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-19T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-27T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueKES 100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025tender024838-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:42:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "KES",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension over 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Supplier must score the highest out of 100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities management Kenya",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "KES",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024838-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024838-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:42:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council in Kenya is looking for a service provider who will be responsible of providing facilities management services in its locations. The FM services are related to planned preventive maintenance and on call reactive maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024838-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "024838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:42:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "KES",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension over 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Supplier must score the highest out of 100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "KE",
            "country": "KE",
            "countryName": "Kenya"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities management Kenya",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "KES",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024838-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024838-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:42:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The British Council in Kenya is looking for a service provider who will be responsible of providing facilities management services in its locations. The FM services are related to planned preventive maintenance and on call reactive maintenance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}