← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

F40R NE ENGLAND – SECTOR SPECIFIC

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Following the success of the Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Scotland, Wales and England, ORE Catapult is delivering a further Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Page 10 of 19 partnership with Northeast Combined Authority (NECA) for businesses in the Northeast England. It is anticipated that additional Fit for Offshore Renewables programmes will also be undertaken. The programme is a supply chain development programme developed to increase the competitiveness, capacity and competence of the UK offshore renewable energy supply chain. It shall support the continued cost reduction in offshore renewables, whilst simultaneously securing long-term economic benefits in the United Kingdom. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982641187

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0527ca
Latest release ID060839-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 11:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060839-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057351-2025
28 May 2025tender028048-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T12:06:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "76520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Offshore services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161157",
          "name": "Opergy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "F40R NE ENGLAND – SECTOR  SPECIFIC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following the success of the Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Scotland, Wales and\nEngland, ORE Catapult is delivering a further Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Page 10 of 19 partnership with Northeast Combined Authority (NECA) for businesses in the Northeast England. It is anticipated that additional Fit for Offshore Renewables programmes will also be undertaken. \nThe programme is a supply chain development programme developed to increase the competitiveness, capacity and competence of the UK offshore renewable energy supply chain. It shall support the continued cost reduction in offshore renewables, whilst simultaneously securing long-term economic benefits in the United Kingdom.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982641187",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Douglas",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161157",
      "name": "Opergy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11 Manor Farm Barns"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@opergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "UPTO 6 MONTHS EXTENSION"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T12:06:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060839-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T12:06:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "76520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Offshore services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161157",
          "name": "Opergy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "F40R NE ENGLAND – SECTOR  SPECIFIC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following the success of the Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Scotland, Wales and\nEngland, ORE Catapult is delivering a further Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Page 10 of 19 partnership with Northeast Combined Authority (NECA) for businesses in the Northeast England. It is anticipated that additional Fit for Offshore Renewables programmes will also be undertaken. \nThe programme is a supply chain development programme developed to increase the competitiveness, capacity and competence of the UK offshore renewable energy supply chain. It shall support the continued cost reduction in offshore renewables, whilst simultaneously securing long-term economic benefits in the United Kingdom.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982641187",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Douglas",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161157",
      "name": "Opergy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11 Manor Farm Barns"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@opergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "UPTO 6 MONTHS EXTENSION"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T12:06:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057351-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:06:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "76520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Offshore services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "UPTO 6 MONTHS EXTENSION"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057351-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057351-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:06:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161157",
          "name": "Opergy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "F40R NE ENGLAND – SECTOR  SPECIFIC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following the success of the Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Scotland, Wales and\nEngland, ORE Catapult is delivering a further Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Page 10 of 19 partnership with Northeast Combined Authority (NECA) for businesses in the Northeast England. It is anticipated that additional Fit for Offshore Renewables programmes will also be undertaken. \nThe programme is a supply chain development programme developed to increase the competitiveness, capacity and competence of the UK offshore renewable energy supply chain. It shall support the continued cost reduction in offshore renewables, whilst simultaneously securing long-term economic benefits in the United Kingdom.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980899421",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Douglas",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161157",
      "name": "Opergy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11 Manor Farm Barns"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@opergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2025 · 028048-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028048-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T12:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "UPTO 6 MONTHS EXTENSION"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Proposal",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F40R NE ENGLAND – SECTOR  SPECIFIC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1720",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1720",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1721",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1721",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1719",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1719",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1722",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1722",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "028048-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028048-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-28T12:05:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following the success of the Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Scotland, Wales and\nEngland, ORE Catapult is delivering a further Fit for Offshore Renewables programme in Page 10 of 19 partnership with Northeast Combined Authority (NECA) for businesses in the Northeast England. It is anticipated that additional Fit for Offshore Renewables programmes will also be undertaken. \nThe programme is a supply chain development programme developed to increase the competitiveness, capacity and competence of the UK offshore renewable energy supply chain. It shall support the continued cost reduction in offshore renewables, whilst simultaneously securing long-term economic benefits in the United Kingdom.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Offshore-services./6732275H97\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6732275H97",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Douglas",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}