← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The contract is expected to deduct a package of strip out work to C Block

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is sourcing a principal contractor - Under a two-stage NEC4 Design and Build form of contract - for the provision of Main Works Package on the Luton Campus. This is a one off project contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2793 median · 22.8 average (1,272 of 7,279 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,402 of 7,279 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9045 median · 99.9 average (141 of 904 with a bid count)7.7 average (166 of 904 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini Comp F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out

Statusactive

Contracts

F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out

Statusactive
Value£127,869

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05653f
Latest release ID042661-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 10:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042661-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042661-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T11:16:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05653f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042661-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000453-1",
      "title": "F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03879910",
          "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05653f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is sourcing a principal contractor - Under a two-stage NEC4 Design and Build form of \ncontract - for the provision of Main Works Package on the Luton Campus. This is a one off project\ncontract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is expected to deduct a package of strip out \nwork to C Block",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Comp F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "University of Bedfordshire",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Coffie",
        "email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582489216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03879910",
      "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Comberton",
        "postalCode": "B23 7BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03879910",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "R G Carter Cambridge Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80082",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042661-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000453-1",
      "title": "F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127868.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042661-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000453-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042661-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042661-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T11:16:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05653f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042661-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000453-1",
      "title": "F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03879910",
          "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05653f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is sourcing a principal contractor - Under a two-stage NEC4 Design and Build form of \ncontract - for the provision of Main Works Package on the Luton Campus. This is a one off project\ncontract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is expected to deduct a package of strip out \nwork to C Block",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Comp F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "University of Bedfordshire",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raymond Coffie",
        "email": "raymond.coffie@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582489216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03879910",
      "name": "R G Carter Cambridge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Comberton",
        "postalCode": "B23 7BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03879910",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "R G Carter Cambridge Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80082",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042661-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000453-1",
      "title": "F101 F Block FF, CST C101 C Block FF, CST G Block FF Refurbishment & C Block GF & FF Strip out",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127868.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042661-2025-UoB/C EST - 00000453-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}