← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

F-35 Squadron RAF Marham Construction-UK1a

Buyer: Defence Infrastructure Organisation →

BuyerDefence Infrastructure Organisation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£90,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Procurement for the construction of infrastructure for the second frontline F35 sqn at RAF Marham. Under Crown Commercial Service framework RM6267 (CWAS2). The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.

Categories

Construction work for airfields 45235110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 30 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for airfieldsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for airfields (45235110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6043 median · 68.1 average (9 of 604 with a bid count)6.9 average (9 of 604 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05123f
Latest release ID026024-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 10:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planningUpdate026024-2025
13 May 2025planning020933-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026024-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T11:39:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05123f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714835451-UK1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45235110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for airfields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F-35 Squadron RAF Marham Construction-UK1a",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the construction of infrastructure for the second frontline F35 sqn at RAF Marham. Under Crown Commercial Service framework RM6267 (CWAS2).\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.tribe100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026024-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026024-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:39:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026024-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "026024-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T11:39:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05123f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714835451-UK1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45235110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for airfields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F-35 Squadron RAF Marham Construction-UK1a",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the construction of infrastructure for the second frontline F35 sqn at RAF Marham. Under Crown Commercial Service framework RM6267 (CWAS2).\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.tribe100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026024-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026024-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:39:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2025 · 020933-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-13T15:41:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05123f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
    "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05123f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45235110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for airfields"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "F-35 Squadron RAF Marham Construction-UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction of infrastructure necessary for the second frontline F35 sqn at RAF Marham.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
      "name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS149PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.tribe100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020933-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020933-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-13T15:41:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}