Lot 1
2x EyeSi Slit Lamp Simulator Complete - Anterior, Fundoscopy + Gonioscopy Module. Tier A: Operation and Illumination Techniques Tier B: The Healthy Eye Tier C: Grading and Classification Tier D: Clinical Cases
EyeSi Slit Lamp Complete - Anterior, Fundoscopy + Gonioscopy module + Installation
UKK11
2x EyeSi Slit Lamp Simulator Complete - Anterior, Fundoscopy + Gonioscopy Module. Tier A: Operation and Illumination Techniques Tier B: The Healthy Eye Tier C: Grading and Classification Tier D: Clinical Cases
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 41 | 4 median · 4.4 average (9 of 41 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (12 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b4bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036125-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 07 2024 14:43:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036125-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036125-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-07T14:43:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129414",
"name": "University Of The West Of England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036125-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "Haag-Streit UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/026/2024EOI",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2x EyeSi Slit Lamp Simulator Complete - Anterior, Fundoscopy + Gonioscopy Module.\nTier A: Operation and Illumination Techniques\nTier B: The Healthy Eye\nTier C: Grading and Classification\nTier D: Clinical Cases"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EyeSi Slit Lamp Simulator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EyeSi Slit Lamp Complete - Anterior, Fundoscopy + Gonioscopy module + Installation",
"classification": {
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Prior Information Notice was published (2024/S 000-032944) asking for quotes and we only received one quote from Haag-Streit Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129414",
"name": "University Of The West Of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS161QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1173282218"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "Haag-Streit UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate, Dunmow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02407950",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Haag-Streit UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40175",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036125-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 387577.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036125-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036125-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-07T14:43:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129414",
"name": "University Of The West Of England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036125-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "Haag-Streit UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/026/2024EOI",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2x EyeSi Slit Lamp Simulator Complete - Anterior, Fundoscopy + Gonioscopy Module.\nTier A: Operation and Illumination Techniques\nTier B: The Healthy Eye\nTier C: Grading and Classification\nTier D: Clinical Cases"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EyeSi Slit Lamp Simulator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "EyeSi Slit Lamp Complete - Anterior, Fundoscopy + Gonioscopy module + Installation",
"classification": {
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Prior Information Notice was published (2024/S 000-032944) asking for quotes and we only received one quote from Haag-Streit Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129414",
"name": "University Of The West Of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS161QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1173282218"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02407950",
"name": "Haag-Streit UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Bishop's Stortford",
"postalCode": "CM23 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Woodside Industrial Estate, Dunmow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02407950",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Haag-Streit UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40175",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of the West of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036125-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 387577.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036125-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}