← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Eyemouth Bay and Harbour Marine Engineering Concept Study

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

Study comprising of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Study comprising of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1314 median · 66.7 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)35.7 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM91216.5 median · 51.3 average (12 of 21 with a bid count)27.1 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028852-2025-1001427-1

Statusactive
Value£158,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e7d7
Latest release ID028852-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 13:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025award, contract028852-2025
14 Mar 2025tender007180-2025
14 Mar 2025tenderUpdate009357-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T14:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791164"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028852-2025-1001427-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60678",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Study comprising of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eyemouth Bay and Harbour Marine Engineering Concept Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Study comprising of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authorities incorporated a minimum 10 day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI,2015 No446) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sherriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the  award being published on the Find a Tender service (FTS) or within 30 days of the date to those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within six months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149793",
      "name": "Eyemouth Harbour Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Eyemouth",
        "postalCode": "TD14 5SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Gunsgreen Basin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eyemouth-harbour.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30297"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eyemouth Harbour Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ceo@eyemouth-harbour.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1890752494"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60678",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 5JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 1 Greenside, 12 Blenheim Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412223757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9108",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028852-2025-1001427-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028852-2025-1001427-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800307)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028852-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T14:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791164"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028852-2025-1001427-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60678",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Study comprising of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eyemouth Bay and Harbour Marine Engineering Concept Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Study comprising of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authorities incorporated a minimum 10 day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI,2015 No446) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sherriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the  award being published on the Find a Tender service (FTS) or within 30 days of the date to those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within six months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149793",
      "name": "Eyemouth Harbour Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Eyemouth",
        "postalCode": "TD14 5SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Gunsgreen Basin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eyemouth-harbour.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30297"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eyemouth Harbour Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ceo@eyemouth-harbour.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1890752494"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60678",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 5JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 1 Greenside, 12 Blenheim Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412223757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9108",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028852-2025-1001427-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028852-2025-1001427-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800307)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2025 · 007180-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007180-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:49:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791164"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Study will comprise of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Eyemouth Bay and Harbour Marine Engineering Concept Study",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-27T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-27T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Study will comprise of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance will be managed using the NEC 4 Professional Services Short Contract Option A.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authorities will incorporate a minimum 10 day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI,2015 No446) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sherriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the  award being published on the Find a Tender service (FTS) or within 30 days of the date to those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within six months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9108",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791164.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers should refer to and complete the Council Community Benefit Delivery Plan.\n(SC Ref:791164)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=791164",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2025 · 009357-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009357-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T09:49:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791164"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001427",
    "title": "Eyemouth Bay and Harbour Marine Engineering Concept Study",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "To provide tenderers with additional time to prepare submissions.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-27T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
              "section": "IV.2.6"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-05-31"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-05-26"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-01T13:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-27T13:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Study will comprise of various elements Coastal, Flooding, Harbour Master Planning and the early stages of Technical Feasibility and Environmental Assessments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}