Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) with Adults Training
Education and training services
UK
Published value
£1,890,000
Submission deadline 19 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Health Education England: "Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) with Adults Training". Published status: active. Published value: £1,890,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Health Education England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,890,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Health Education England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Health Education England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 893 active published awards; 876 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHealth Education England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT | Last source update18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0323cd | ||
What is being bought
NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the provision of Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) with Adults Training. <br/><br/>Health Education England (HEE) will be looking for education provider/s to deliver an Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) training programme aligned to the newly developed National Curriculum for Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) with Adults. The EMDR training to be delivered will equip trainees within IAPT, adult community mental health and perinatal mental health services to become competent EMDR Therapists able to provide EMDR treatment for adults of all ages with PTSD (including Complex PTSD [cPTSD]) or clinically significant symptoms of PTSD consistent with NICE guidelines.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,890,000
18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT - Status changed to active
18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,890,000Education providers should demonstrate planning, development, accreditation and quality assured delivery of the required EMDR and associated training supervision requirements consistent with the agreed national curriculum. We are inviting bids from education providers and partnerships with service providers to provide the delivery of the EMDR training programme and associated supervisor capacity to the agreed national curricula and competences<br/><br/>This is an exciting opportunity to support Health Education England with this provision.<br/><br/>The maximum financial envelope for this procurement exercise is £1,890,000 inclusive of Vat (£630,000 inclusive of Vat per year). The contract period will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend by up to a further two (2) years subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 19th April 2022 at 12:00pm (midday). <br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. <br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. Additional information: To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view live opportunities: (Project C53053)<br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects<br/><br/>Should Bidders have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk on: Phone: 0800 9956035 or E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.ukContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Mar 2022, 16:56 GMT - Submission deadline
19 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Health Education England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1319Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published