Extra-contractual clinical activity
What is being bought
To deliver extra-contractual activity to reduce the NCA patient backlog, improve the Trust's 78 and 52 week wait position, maximise productivity, and improve capacity whilst delivering the highest levels of care. The intention is to award a contract using the framework agreement RM6276 Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing) Estimated Contract Start Date: 1st July 2024 Estimated Contract End Date: 30th June 2026 Estimated Contract value: £15.2m
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047088 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031550-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 02 2024 13:44:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 031550-2024 |
| 17 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018654-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031550-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-02T14:44:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCA24-25/2569",
"title": "Extra-contractual clinical activity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using framework agreement RM6276 Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing).\nThe contract was awarded 11/04/2024 and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 01/08/2024 - 31/03/2026. The duration of the contract is 20 months, with an estimated value of £15,200,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver extra-contractual activity to reduce the NCA patient backlog, improve the Trust's 78 and 52 week wait position, maximise productivity, and improve capacity whilst delivering the highest levels of care.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the\nframework agreement RM6276 Insourced Services\nto Support the Provision of Healthcare (including\nClinical Insourcing)\nEstimated Contract Start Date: 1st July 2024\nEstimated Contract End Date: 30th June 2026\nEstimated Contract value: £15.2m",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RM3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Storey",
"email": "mark.storey@nca.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7395798639"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2024 · 031550-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031550-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-02T14:44:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCA24-25/2569",
"title": "Extra-contractual clinical activity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using framework agreement RM6276 Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing).\nThe contract was awarded 11/04/2024 and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 01/08/2024 - 31/03/2026. The duration of the contract is 20 months, with an estimated value of £15,200,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver extra-contractual activity to reduce the NCA patient backlog, improve the Trust's 78 and 52 week wait position, maximise productivity, and improve capacity whilst delivering the highest levels of care.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the\nframework agreement RM6276 Insourced Services\nto Support the Provision of Healthcare (including\nClinical Insourcing)\nEstimated Contract Start Date: 1st July 2024\nEstimated Contract End Date: 30th June 2026\nEstimated Contract value: £15.2m",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RM3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Storey",
"email": "mark.storey@nca.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7395798639"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2024 · 018654-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "018654-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-17T15:58:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018654-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14519791",
"name": "Venture Health Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA24-25/2569",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To deliver extra-contractual clinical activity including triage sessions and face to face activity",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to the same standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra-contractual clinical activity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver extra-contractual activity to reduce the NCA patient backlog, improve the Trust's 78 and 52 week wait position, maximise productivity, and improve capacity whilst delivering the highest levels of care.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the\nframework agreement RM6276 Insourced Services\nto Support the Provision of Healthcare (including\nClinical Insourcing)\nEstimated Contract Start Date: 1st July 2024\nEstimated Contract End Date: 30th June 2026\nEstimated Contract value: £15.2m",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the\navoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 28th June 2024. This contract has not yet\nformally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RM3",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RM3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Storey",
"email": "mark.storey@nca.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7395798639"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14519791",
"name": "Venture Health Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First floor 49 Peter Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14519791",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Venture Health Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@venturehealth.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.storey@nca.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7395798639"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018654-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018654-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the\navoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28th June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe intention is to award a contract using the framework agreement RM6276 Insourced Services to Support the Provision of Healthcare (including Clinical Insourcing)\nWritten representations should be sent to Mark Storey, Assistant Director of Strategic Procurement - mark.storey@nca.nhs.uk\nThe decision makers are:\nChief Finance Officer and Chief Executive Officer at NCA Finance Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nEach of the five key criteria were considered as part of the Trust's process for outlining the needs for this service provision, with each given equal weighting. The Trust's existing Contract with the Provider was assessed in line with each of these criteria and it\nhas been determined that the incumbent Provider has satisfactorily delivered on the key criteria through their delivery of the existing contract - The Provider has demonstrated their ability to consistently deliver on those criteria and meet the needs of the Trust and our patients over the past 12-months, and we are confident that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to the same standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}