← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Extra Care Strategic Development Partnership

Buyer: Dorset Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDorset Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Nov 2024
Value£173,000,000
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of a Strategic Development Partner for the development and housing management operation of Extra Care Housing Schemes across Dorset.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Real estate services 70000000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority intends to conduct a Competitive Dialogue procurement in accordance with Reg. 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) for the procurement of a strategic partner in connection with the Contracting Authority’s plans for the development and management of a minimum of 4 Extra Care Housing Schemes across Dorset. The contract will be structured as a Strategic Partnership Agreement with a term of 10 years, with the option to extend to a maximum period of 15 years, with individual projects being formalised by Development Agreements. Ongoing management of each Scheme will be subject to Housing Management Agreements. The Contracting Authority estimates that the value of the partnership over the course of the term could be £85,000,000 to £173,000,000. It is anticipated that the strategic partner will fund, develop, own, and manage all of the Extra Care Schemes and that the Contracting Authority shall be entitled to nomination rights. The Contracting Authority has identified two sites in Bridport and Wareham (owned by the Contracting Authority) as the intended initial schemes. Thereafter the Council intends to work with the strategic partner to identify at least two potential further sites in the south and east of the county for future schemes. The Contracting Authority intends to commission, fund, and provide access to a third party “Care and Support Provider”, to facilitate the ongoing care provision within these Extra Care schemes. The strategic partner will be expected to work with the Contracting Authority and third party Care and Support Provider to ensure appropriate Care and Support can be provided at the Schemes. Securing the supply of Extra Care accommodation indirectly through a strategic partner will allow the Contracting Authority to offer a care and support service model more widely and deliver both financial benefits and non-financial benefits such as improved outcomes and wellbeing of tenants. Further detail is included in the [Descriptive Document/Project Brief] and other procurement documents published for information with this Contract Notice and obtainable from the address set out in at Section 1.3. Additional information: The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract in respect of this Notice. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein. There was a prior information notice for market engagement reference: 2024/S 000-029116

Statusactive
Value£173,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Real estate servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer223 median · 11.8 average (17 of 22 with a bid count)3.4 average (17 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK9747 median · 99.4 average (223 of 974 with a bid count)8 average (244 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)43912.5 median · 106 average (6 of 439 with a bid count)10.2 average (6 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499fe
Latest release ID031250-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 16:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£173,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024tender031250-2024
11 Sept 2024planning029116-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031250-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T17:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 173000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend to 180 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to conduct a Competitive Dialogue procurement in accordance with Reg. 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) for the procurement of a strategic partner in connection with the Contracting Authority’s plans for the development and management of a minimum of 4 Extra Care Housing Schemes across Dorset. The contract will be structured as a Strategic Partnership Agreement with a term of 10 years, with the option to extend to a maximum period of 15 years, with individual projects being formalised by Development Agreements. Ongoing management of each Scheme will be subject to Housing Management Agreements.   The Contracting Authority estimates that the value of the partnership over the course of the term could be £85,000,000 to £173,000,000.\nIt is anticipated that the strategic partner will fund, develop, own, and manage all of the Extra Care Schemes and that the Contracting Authority shall be entitled to nomination rights.  The Contracting Authority has identified two sites in Bridport and Wareham (owned by the Contracting Authority) as the intended initial schemes.  Thereafter the Council intends to work with the strategic partner to identify at least two potential further sites in the south and east of the county for future schemes.  The Contracting Authority intends to commission, fund, and provide access to a third party “Care and Support Provider”, to facilitate the ongoing care provision within these Extra Care schemes.  The strategic partner will be expected to work with the Contracting Authority and third party Care and Support Provider to ensure appropriate Care and Support can be provided at the Schemes.\nSecuring the supply of Extra Care accommodation indirectly through a strategic partner will allow the Contracting Authority to offer a care and support service model more widely and deliver both financial benefits and non-financial benefits such as improved outcomes and wellbeing of tenants.\nFurther detail is included in the [Descriptive Document/Project Brief] and other procurement documents published for information with this Contract Notice and obtainable from the address set out in at Section 1.3. Additional information: The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract in respect of this Notice.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein.\nThere was a prior information notice for market engagement reference: 2024/S 000-029116",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Strategic Development Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Strategic Development Partner for the development and housing management operation of Extra Care Housing Schemes across Dorset.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Greg Jackson",
        "email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031250-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031250-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T17:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 173000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend to 180 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to conduct a Competitive Dialogue procurement in accordance with Reg. 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) for the procurement of a strategic partner in connection with the Contracting Authority’s plans for the development and management of a minimum of 4 Extra Care Housing Schemes across Dorset. The contract will be structured as a Strategic Partnership Agreement with a term of 10 years, with the option to extend to a maximum period of 15 years, with individual projects being formalised by Development Agreements. Ongoing management of each Scheme will be subject to Housing Management Agreements.   The Contracting Authority estimates that the value of the partnership over the course of the term could be £85,000,000 to £173,000,000.\nIt is anticipated that the strategic partner will fund, develop, own, and manage all of the Extra Care Schemes and that the Contracting Authority shall be entitled to nomination rights.  The Contracting Authority has identified two sites in Bridport and Wareham (owned by the Contracting Authority) as the intended initial schemes.  Thereafter the Council intends to work with the strategic partner to identify at least two potential further sites in the south and east of the county for future schemes.  The Contracting Authority intends to commission, fund, and provide access to a third party “Care and Support Provider”, to facilitate the ongoing care provision within these Extra Care schemes.  The strategic partner will be expected to work with the Contracting Authority and third party Care and Support Provider to ensure appropriate Care and Support can be provided at the Schemes.\nSecuring the supply of Extra Care accommodation indirectly through a strategic partner will allow the Contracting Authority to offer a care and support service model more widely and deliver both financial benefits and non-financial benefits such as improved outcomes and wellbeing of tenants.\nFurther detail is included in the [Descriptive Document/Project Brief] and other procurement documents published for information with this Contract Notice and obtainable from the address set out in at Section 1.3. Additional information: The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract in respect of this Notice.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein.\nThere was a prior information notice for market engagement reference: 2024/S 000-029116",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Strategic Development Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Strategic Development Partner for the development and housing management operation of Extra Care Housing Schemes across Dorset.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Greg Jackson",
        "email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305221250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21439",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2024 · 029116-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029116-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T14:33:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Dorset Council is seeking to procure a Strategic Development Partner who will lead the development of a minimum of four new Extra Care housing schemes in Dorset over the next 10 years, in partnership with the Local Authority. It is anticipated that the development partner will fund, develop, own, and manage all four schemes. In return, the Council will provide the Development Partnership with a minimum of four development sites within the Council’s current ownership. The Council will commission, fund, and provide access to a third party “Care and Support Provider”, to facilitate the ongoing care provision within these Extra Care sites. The Council will also coordinate and provide Nominations and Allocations to the Extra Care housing schemes.\nSecuring the supply of extra care accommodation in-directly through a Development Partner will allow Dorset Council to offer a care and support service model more widely and deliver both financial benefits and non-financial benefits such as improved outcomes and wellbeing of tenants.  Hopefully this Partnership will provide a successful framework for the delivery of Extra Care Schemes in Dorset beyond these initial sites and well into the future.\nDorset Council welcomes consortia bids. Additional information: 1) This PIN is not a call for competition and is published with the intention of informing the market of an upcoming procurement process and a market engagement event (see below under Complementary Information).\n2) Dorset Council reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any contract in respect of this notice.\n3) The information contained in this PIN and the documents made available are indicative only at this stage and subject to change.\n4) Dorset Council shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of non-residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70123100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sale of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "70130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property renting or leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Strategic Development Partnership",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This prior information notice is not a call for competition. It is being published to give notice to the market of an upcoming procurement and a market engagement event.\nDorset Council is releasing this Prior Information Notice to indicate the expected launch of a procurement process for the selection of a strategic development partner for the development of four Extra Care Housing Schemes across Dorset, including two sites in Bridport (known as ‘Bridport Gateway’) and Wareham (known as ‘Purbeck Gateway’). Dorset Council has committed to identifying two further sites in the south and east of the county. These will be confirmed following a dialogue process with successful bidders.\nThe contract will be structured as a Strategic Partnership Agreement. We envisage that as individual projects are brought forward these will be formalised by Development Agreements, and ongoing management will be underpinned by Housing Management Agreement. Template forms of this documents will provided in the procurement pack for dialogue and mark up.  The procurement process will consist of multiple stages, to include dialogue with bidders.\nPre-Launch Market Engagement Event\nWe are holding an online event to provide information about the procurement launch and the procurement process. This will be held on Teams on Wednesday 18th September, 1pm-2pm.\nFor more information and to book a place, please contact: accommodationwithsupport@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk\nDorset Council uses the Supplying the South West (a procurement portal) when creating tenders for contracts, frameworks & further competitions. The system is called ProContract. Suppliers not already registered with the system should do so, the website is: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Greg Jackson",
        "email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13052212250"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Pre-Launch Market Engagement Event\nWe are holding an online event to provide information about the procurement launch and the procurement process. This will be held on Teams on Wednesday 18th September, 1pm-2pm.\nFor more information and to book a place, please contact: accommodationwithsupport@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}