← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Extra Care Services Framework

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,180,000,000
Published6 May 2025

What is being bought

In 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for extra care services in new or existing extra care schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement.

Delivery location

UKK3, GB

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer38Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3812.5 median · 162.4 average (26 of 81 with a bid count)6.2 average (27 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)84Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£767,707,434 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,180,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
10 Sept 2024 Publication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for combined Extra Care and Home Care 24 Sept 2024 Joint Care Homes and Extra Care market engagement event 04 Dec 2024 Re-Publication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for the individual projects following decision to separate the two elements extra care and home care in to separate procurement exercises 08 Jan 2025 Extra Care pricing methodology workshop 16 Jan 2025 Extra Care specification workshop 22 Jan 2025 Joint Care Homes and Extra Care commercial model workshop In order to view the engagement information please register and express interest to the project please follow the link to the supplyingthesouthwest portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b1c8cc77-1f16-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d24
Latest release ID019101-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 06 2025 12:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,180,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2025planning019101-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019101-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T13:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1180000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1180000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services.\nThis procurement tender exercise is for extra care services in new or existing extra care schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornwall.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
        "email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019101-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019101-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T13:46:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "10 Sept 2024\tPublication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for combined Extra Care and Home Care\n24 Sept 2024\tJoint Care Homes and Extra Care market engagement event\n04 Dec 2024\tRe-Publication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for the individual projects following decision to separate the two elements extra care and home care in to separate procurement exercises\n08 Jan 2025\tExtra Care pricing methodology workshop\n16 Jan 2025\tExtra Care specification workshop\n22 Jan 2025\tJoint Care Homes and Extra Care commercial model workshop\nIn order to view the engagement information please register and express interest to the project please follow the link to the supplyingthesouthwest portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b1c8cc77-1f16-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 019101-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019101-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T13:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extra Care Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1180000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1180000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services.\nThis procurement tender exercise is for extra care services in new or existing extra care schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornwall.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
        "email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019101-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019101-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T13:46:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "10 Sept 2024\tPublication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for combined Extra Care and Home Care\n24 Sept 2024\tJoint Care Homes and Extra Care market engagement event\n04 Dec 2024\tRe-Publication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for the individual projects following decision to separate the two elements extra care and home care in to separate procurement exercises\n08 Jan 2025\tExtra Care pricing methodology workshop\n16 Jan 2025\tExtra Care specification workshop\n22 Jan 2025\tJoint Care Homes and Extra Care commercial model workshop\nIn order to view the engagement information please register and express interest to the project please follow the link to the supplyingthesouthwest portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b1c8cc77-1f16-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}