Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Development of new extra care housing. In 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for the development of new extra care housing schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040228-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 07:13:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040228-2026 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 056767-2025 |
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056376-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"name": "Sanctuary Affordable Housing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-9129-VDNZ",
"name": "Compact Personnel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQN-9892-LYDT",
"name": "Lovage Home Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-01T08:13:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Development Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Appointment to the Framework will be for an initial term of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the initial term by a further period up to the\ndate immediately preceding the third (3rd) anniversary of the commencement of the\nFramework. Each Successive Framework will be for a period of eighteen (18) months with\nthe Authority having absolute discretion to extend the Successive Framework term by a\nfurther period of eighteen (18) months provided always that the maximum term of the\nOpen Framework will not exceed eight (8) years from the commencement of the original\nFramework.\nThe Authority will re-open the Framework within the first three (3) years to admit more\nSuppliers to the Framework. There will be no limit on the number of Suppliers that may be\nappointed to the Framework. The Authority may appoint new Suppliers to the Successive\nFramework by re-opening the Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act.\nSuppliers should refer to the applicable procurement documents published in relation to\nany Successive Framework for further details of the re-appointment process."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:13:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"name": "Sanctuary Affordable Housing"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN754232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Development Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Development of new extra care housing. In 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for the development of new extra care housing schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jeff Goostrey",
"email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"name": "Sanctuary Affordable Housing",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.tucker@sanctuary.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-9129-VDNZ",
"name": "Compact Personnel",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hilton House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-9129-VDNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQN-9892-LYDT",
"name": "Lovage Home Care",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQN-9892-LYDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"name": "Sanctuary Affordable Housing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-9129-VDNZ",
"name": "Compact Personnel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQN-9892-LYDT",
"name": "Lovage Home Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-01T08:13:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Development Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Appointment to the Framework will be for an initial term of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the initial term by a further period up to the\ndate immediately preceding the third (3rd) anniversary of the commencement of the\nFramework. Each Successive Framework will be for a period of eighteen (18) months with\nthe Authority having absolute discretion to extend the Successive Framework term by a\nfurther period of eighteen (18) months provided always that the maximum term of the\nOpen Framework will not exceed eight (8) years from the commencement of the original\nFramework.\nThe Authority will re-open the Framework within the first three (3) years to admit more\nSuppliers to the Framework. There will be no limit on the number of Suppliers that may be\nappointed to the Framework. The Authority may appoint new Suppliers to the Successive\nFramework by re-opening the Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act.\nSuppliers should refer to the applicable procurement documents published in relation to\nany Successive Framework for further details of the re-appointment process."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T08:13:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"name": "Sanctuary Affordable Housing"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN754232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Development Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Development of new extra care housing. In 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for the development of new extra care housing schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jeff Goostrey",
"email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B16 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTG-9145-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"name": "Sanctuary Affordable Housing",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRJP-1543-DLHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karen.tucker@sanctuary.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-9129-VDNZ",
"name": "Compact Personnel",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hilton House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-9129-VDNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQN-9892-LYDT",
"name": "Lovage Home Care",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQN-9892-LYDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056767-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T07:57:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN754232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please see the Tender Documents for further information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Development Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056767-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056767-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T07:57:19+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056767-2025",
"description": "Correction of the URL advertisement link to the supplyingthesouthwest portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be an Open Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. \nThe Authority is unable to give any guarantee as to the value of spend to be delivered through the Framework. However, the estimated aggregated total value of call-off contracts to be awarded over the maximum eight (8) year period of this Open Framework is £220,000,000. The estimated total value is calculated based on potential grant payments and void payments across the term of the call-off contracts awarded under the Framework.\nAppointment to the Framework will be for an initial term of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the initial term by a further period up to the date immediately preceding the third (3rd) anniversary of the commencement of the Framework. Each Successive Framework will be for a period of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the Successive Framework term by a further period of eighteen (18) months provided always that the maximum term of the Open Framework will not exceed eight (8) years from the commencement of the original Framework.\nThe Authority will re-open the Framework within the first three (3) years to admit more Suppliers to the Framework. There will be no limit on the number of Suppliers that may be appointed to the Framework. The Authority may appoint new Suppliers to the Successive Framework by re-opening the Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. Suppliers should refer to the applicable procurement documents published in relation to any Successive Framework for further details of the re-appointment process.\nIn the event that only one (1) Supplier bids for the Framework, the Authority reserves the right to carry out a separate value for money assessment, and at its absolute discretion, to decide to cancel the Procurement.\nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is a procurement for the development of new extra care housing. In 2023, the Authority published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for the development of new extra care housing schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement. The Authority is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified registered providers of affordable housing to be appointed to the open framework. Registered providers will be required to grant nomination rights to the Authority under each extra care scheme developed under this framework. Please refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"riskDetails": "Please see the Tender Documents for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the Tender Documents for further information."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=65e2ac42-8bb1-ef11-8132-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
"email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872322024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056376-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T18:55:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN754232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please see the Tender Documents for further information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Development Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 220000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T18:55:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be an Open Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. \nThe Authority is unable to give any guarantee as to the value of spend to be delivered through the Framework. However, the estimated aggregated total value of call-off contracts to be awarded over the maximum eight (8) year period of this Open Framework is £220,000,000. The estimated total value is calculated based on potential grant payments and void payments across the term of the call-off contracts awarded under the Framework.\nAppointment to the Framework will be for an initial term of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the initial term by a further period up to the date immediately preceding the third (3rd) anniversary of the commencement of the Framework. Each Successive Framework will be for a period of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the Successive Framework term by a further period of eighteen (18) months provided always that the maximum term of the Open Framework will not exceed eight (8) years from the commencement of the original Framework.\nThe Authority will re-open the Framework within the first three (3) years to admit more Suppliers to the Framework. There will be no limit on the number of Suppliers that may be appointed to the Framework. The Authority may appoint new Suppliers to the Successive Framework by re-opening the Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. Suppliers should refer to the applicable procurement documents published in relation to any Successive Framework for further details of the re-appointment process.\nIn the event that only one (1) Supplier bids for the Framework, the Authority reserves the right to carry out a separate value for money assessment, and at its absolute discretion, to decide to cancel the Procurement.\nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is a procurement for the development of new extra care housing. In 2023, the Authority published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for the development of new extra care housing schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement. The Authority is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified registered providers of affordable housing to be appointed to the open framework. Registered providers will be required to grant nomination rights to the Authority under each extra care scheme developed under this framework. Please refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"riskDetails": "Please see the Tender Documents for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the Tender Documents for further information."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=65e2ac42-8bb1-ef11-8132-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
"email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872322024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}