← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Wall Systems Fire Engineer

Buyer: Hyde Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerHyde Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2022

What is being bought

Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical inspection services 71631000Technical inspection services 71631000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 2 - Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form. Additional information: Lot 2 - Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection services (71631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer736.5 median · 99.2 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)30.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original open tender exercise (OJ S: 2021/S 000 - 020619) for this contract attracted only one bid for Lot 2. Prior to entering into contract, the Bidder and Contracting Authority agreed to mutually terminate their involvement in Lot 2 due to the Bidder being unable to commit to the scope of the proposed programme.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

External Wall Systems Fire Engineer

Statusactive
Value£609,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033cc3
Latest release ID013854-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 23 2022 13:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2022award, contract013854-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013854-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-23T14:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033cc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013854-2022-1 (Lot 2)-1",
      "title": "External Wall Systems Fire Engineer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53529",
          "name": "Hydrock Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033cc3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form. Additional information: Lot 2 - Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Wall Systems Fire Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original open tender exercise (OJ S:  2021/S 000 - 020619) for this contract attracted only one bid for Lot 2. Prior to entering into contract, the Bidder and Contracting Authority agreed to mutually terminate their involvement in Lot 2 due to the Bidder being unable to commit to the scope of the proposed programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/119413",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP18195R",
        "legalName": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Shickell",
        "email": "mark.shickell@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53529",
      "name": "Hydrock Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Over Court Barns, Over Coat lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hydrock.com/what-we-do/fire-safety/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11504968",
        "legalName": "Hydrock Consultants Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013854-2022-1 (Lot 2)-1",
      "title": "External Wall Systems Fire Engineer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013854-2022-1 (Lot 2)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2022 · 013854-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013854-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-23T14:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033cc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013854-2022-1 (Lot 2)-1",
      "title": "External Wall Systems Fire Engineer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53529",
          "name": "Hydrock Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033cc3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form. Additional information: Lot 2 - Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Wall Systems Fire Engineer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire engineering services to conduct a holistic fire risk appraisal of the Client's external wall reports as per PAS9980 and from this, provide an EWS1 form",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original open tender exercise (OJ S:  2021/S 000 - 020619) for this contract attracted only one bid for Lot 2. Prior to entering into contract, the Bidder and Contracting Authority agreed to mutually terminate their involvement in Lot 2 due to the Bidder being unable to commit to the scope of the proposed programme.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/119413",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP18195R",
        "legalName": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Shickell",
        "email": "mark.shickell@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53529",
      "name": "Hydrock Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Over Court Barns, Over Coat lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hydrock.com/what-we-do/fire-safety/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11504968",
        "legalName": "Hydrock Consultants Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013854-2022-1 (Lot 2)-1",
      "title": "External Wall Systems Fire Engineer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013854-2022-1 (Lot 2)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}