← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

External Ventricular Drainage Catheters

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2021

What is being bought

This is a prior information notice to inform potential bidders that the procurement and logistics service plan to issue tender documentation for External Ventricular Catheters for the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust in Northern Ireland. The procurement and logistics service wish to hold an awareness/information session to enable suppliers and the Belfast Trust to engage in relation to the specification and service requirements. The information session will be held in Belfast. Suppliers will be informed of the time and location after closure of registration of interest. In order to participate suppliers must register their interest by Monday 14th June at 3 p.m. by emailing catherine.mcevoy@hscni.net

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Catheters 33141200Catheters 33141200

Lot details

EXTERNAL VENTRICULAR CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE

EXTERNAL VENTRICULAR CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE

Statusplanned

LUMBAR DRAIN CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM

LUMBAR DRAIN CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CathetersNot published
2CathetersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Catheters (33141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6010 median · 42.3 average (38 of 60 with a bid count)7.6 average (38 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b4a2
Latest release ID011568-2021
Latest release timestampTue May 25 2021 08:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2021planning011568-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011568-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-25T09:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "EXTERNAL VENTRICULAR CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EXTERNAL VENTRICULAR CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LUMBAR DRAIN CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LUMBAR DRAIN CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheters"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Ventricular Drainage Catheters",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a prior information notice to inform potential bidders that the procurement and logistics service plan to issue tender documentation for External Ventricular Catheters for the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust in Northern Ireland. The procurement and logistics service wish to hold an awareness/information session to enable suppliers and the Belfast Trust to engage in relation to the specification and service requirements.\nThe information session will be held in Belfast. Suppliers will be informed of the time and location after closure of registration of interest.\nIn order to participate suppliers must register their interest by Monday 14th June at 3 p.m. by emailing catherine.mcevoy@hscni.net",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catheters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catherine.mcevoy@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2021 · 011568-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "011568-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-25T09:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b4a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "EXTERNAL VENTRICULAR CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EXTERNAL VENTRICULAR CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LUMBAR DRAIN CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LUMBAR DRAIN CATHETER WITH DRAINAGE SYSTEM"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheters"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catheters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Ventricular Drainage Catheters",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a prior information notice to inform potential bidders that the procurement and logistics service plan to issue tender documentation for External Ventricular Catheters for the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust in Northern Ireland. The procurement and logistics service wish to hold an awareness/information session to enable suppliers and the Belfast Trust to engage in relation to the specification and service requirements.\nThe information session will be held in Belfast. Suppliers will be informed of the time and location after closure of registration of interest.\nIn order to participate suppliers must register their interest by Monday 14th June at 3 p.m. by emailing catherine.mcevoy@hscni.net",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catheters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catherine.mcevoy@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}