Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities have a requirement for external procurement and commercial support, to assist with a significant bow wave of sourcing and negotiation activity that require immediate mobilisation. A full assessment of future resource has been undertaken, which confirms that short term external support is essential but once this activity concludes any further resource support / requirements are expected to be delivered through a combination of recruitment and competitions issued through the Management Consultancy Dynamic Market (current live opportunity). The activity is critical to mitigate procurement and compliance risk, drive measurable commercial value, and support the delivery of new procurements across Bioresources, Fleet, Energy, Chemicals, Wastewater, Scientific Services, and other strategic categories. This award is for the fully managed delivery of 6 high-impact initiatives, with some advisory support, and the supplier will need to work with United Utilities' internal team to ensure a timely execution of said initiatives. Deliverables include: • Category strategy development and preparing sourcing documentation • Tender execution and supplier evaluation • Negotiation planning and award recommendations • Contracting support and handover materials • Strategic advisory input for client-led sourcing activity
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058dbc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051255-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 12:06:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051255-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051251-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051255-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T13:06:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051255-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051255-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T13:06:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "EFFICIO LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Procurement and Commercial Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities have a requirement for external procurement and commercial support, to assist with a significant bow wave of sourcing and negotiation activity that require immediate mobilisation.\nA full assessment of future resource has been undertaken, which confirms that short term external support is essential but once this activity concludes any further resource support / requirements are expected to be delivered through a combination of recruitment and competitions issued through the Management Consultancy Dynamic Market (current live opportunity).\nThe activity is critical to mitigate procurement and compliance risk, drive measurable commercial value, and support the delivery of new procurements across Bioresources, Fleet, Energy, Chemicals, Wastewater, Scientific Services, and other strategic categories.\nThis award is for the fully managed delivery of 6 high-impact initiatives, with some advisory support, and the supplier will need to work with United Utilities' internal team to ensure a timely execution of said initiatives.\nDeliverables include:\n• Category strategy development and preparing sourcing documentation\n• Tender execution and supplier evaluation\n• Negotiation planning and award recommendations\n• Contracting support and handover materials\n• Strategic advisory input for client-led sourcing activity",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is being made under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on urgency as set out in Schedule 5, paragraph 12. \nThe authority has an immediate and time-critical requirement to ensure continuity of services which are essential to the delivery of statutory and business critical functions. No existing framework agreement is in place which could practicably be used to meet the requirement within the time available.\nFailure to act would create significant operational costs and service delivery risks for United Utilities. In this circumstance, a direct award to Efficio represents a viable option to maintain continuity of services pending completion of a longer-term solution. \nThat longer term solution being the live procurement of PRO004901-Management Consultancy Dynamic Market which will go live in October 2025 following the conclusion of the procurement process. \nThis contract is being awarded strictly due to the time-limited requirements; however, future requirements of this kind will be suited to PRO004901-Management Consultancy Dynamic Market. Once this Dynamic Market is live, requirements of this nature will be issued in accordance with said agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "EFFICIO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kinnaird House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.efficioconsulting.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04010379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@efficioconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXX-5468-LGYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051255-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T13:06:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051255-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051255-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T13:06:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "EFFICIO LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "External Procurement and Commercial Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities have a requirement for external procurement and commercial support, to assist with a significant bow wave of sourcing and negotiation activity that require immediate mobilisation.\nA full assessment of future resource has been undertaken, which confirms that short term external support is essential but once this activity concludes any further resource support / requirements are expected to be delivered through a combination of recruitment and competitions issued through the Management Consultancy Dynamic Market (current live opportunity).\nThe activity is critical to mitigate procurement and compliance risk, drive measurable commercial value, and support the delivery of new procurements across Bioresources, Fleet, Energy, Chemicals, Wastewater, Scientific Services, and other strategic categories.\nThis award is for the fully managed delivery of 6 high-impact initiatives, with some advisory support, and the supplier will need to work with United Utilities' internal team to ensure a timely execution of said initiatives.\nDeliverables include:\n• Category strategy development and preparing sourcing documentation\n• Tender execution and supplier evaluation\n• Negotiation planning and award recommendations\n• Contracting support and handover materials\n• Strategic advisory input for client-led sourcing activity",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is being made under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on urgency as set out in Schedule 5, paragraph 12. \nThe authority has an immediate and time-critical requirement to ensure continuity of services which are essential to the delivery of statutory and business critical functions. No existing framework agreement is in place which could practicably be used to meet the requirement within the time available.\nFailure to act would create significant operational costs and service delivery risks for United Utilities. In this circumstance, a direct award to Efficio represents a viable option to maintain continuity of services pending completion of a longer-term solution. \nThat longer term solution being the live procurement of PRO004901-Management Consultancy Dynamic Market which will go live in October 2025 following the conclusion of the procurement process. \nThis contract is being awarded strictly due to the time-limited requirements; however, future requirements of this kind will be suited to PRO004901-Management Consultancy Dynamic Market. Once this Dynamic Market is live, requirements of this nature will be issued in accordance with said agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "EFFICIO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kinnaird House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.efficioconsulting.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04010379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@efficioconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXX-5468-LGYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051251-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T13:01:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051251-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051251-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T13:01:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "EFFICIO LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "External Procurement and Commercial Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities have a requirement for external procurement and commercial support, to assist with a significant bow wave of sourcing and negotiation activity that require immediate mobilisation. \nA full assessment of future resource has been undertaken, which confirms that short term external support is essential but once this activity concludes any further resource support / requirements are expected to be delivered through a combination of recruitment and competitions issued through the Management Consultancy Dynamic Market (current live opportunity).\nThe activity is critical to mitigate procurement and compliance risk, drive measurable commercial value, and support the delivery of new procurements across Bioresources, Fleet, Energy, Chemicals, Wastewater, Scientific Services, and other strategic categories.\nThis award is for the fully managed delivery of 6 high-impact initiatives, with some advisory support, and the supplier will need to work with United Utilities' internal team to ensure a timely execution of said initiatives.\nDeliverables include:\n•\tCategory strategy development and preparing sourcing documentation\n•\tTender execution and supplier evaluation\n•\tNegotiation planning and award recommendations\n•\tContracting support and handover materials\n•\tStrategic advisory input for client-led sourcing activity",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is being made under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, based on urgency as set out in Schedule 5, paragraph 12. \nThe authority has an immediate and time-critical requirement to ensure continuity of services which are essential to the delivery of statutory and business critical functions. No existing framework agreement is in place which could practicably be used to meet the requirement within the time available.\nFailure to act would create significant operational costs and service delivery risks for United Utilities. In this circumstance, a direct award to Efficio represents a viable option to maintain continuity of services pending completion of a longer-term solution. \nThat longer term solution being the live procurement of PRO004901-Management Consultancy Dynamic Market which will go live in October 2025 following the conclusion of the procurement process. \nThis contract is being awarded strictly due to the time-limited requirements; however, future requirements of this kind will be suited to PRO004901-Management Consultancy Dynamic Market. Once this Dynamic Market is live, requirements of this nature will be issued in accordance with said agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04010379",
"name": "EFFICIO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kinnaird House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.efficioconsulting.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04010379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@efficioconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXX-5468-LGYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}