← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge

Buyer: Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council →

BuyerArmagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

1.1 Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council ("the Council") invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors to provide the following services in accordance with the detailed scope of works. Works involves the refurbishment of the Clocktower at 1 Scarva Street, Banbridge, County Down, BT32 3DA. The construction activities associated with this project includes the full strip out of the external render, render board, leadwork, timberwork, numerals, and clock hands to the clocktower. Proposed works are to include for, but not limited to; new render board, new render, new leadwork, new timberwork, refurbish numerals and clock hands, clean polycarbonate clock face and redecorate copper clockface

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge

Statusactive
Value£130,560

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b00
Latest release ID057254-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 10:31:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057254-2025
16 Sept 2025award, contract056832-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T11:31:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45454100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Restoration work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Stonework"
            },
            {
              "id": "45260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160976",
          "name": "JPM Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5974722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1 Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (\"the Council\") invites\nTenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors to provide the following\nservices in accordance with the detailed scope of works. Works involves the\nrefurbishment of the Clocktower at 1 Scarva Street, Banbridge, County Down, BT32 3DA.\nThe construction activities associated with this project includes the full strip out of the\nexternal render, render board, leadwork, timberwork, numerals, and clock hands to the\nclocktower. Proposed works are to include for, but not limited to; new render board, new\nrender, new leadwork, new timberwork, refurbish numerals and clock hands, clean\npolycarbonate clock face and redecorate copper clockface",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic & Conference Centre, 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160976",
      "name": "JPM Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dungiven",
        "postalCode": "BT47 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "79 Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nora@jpm-contracts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057254-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057254-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T11:31:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057254-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T11:31:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45454100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Restoration work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Stonework"
            },
            {
              "id": "45260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160976",
          "name": "JPM Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5974722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1 Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (\"the Council\") invites\nTenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors to provide the following\nservices in accordance with the detailed scope of works. Works involves the\nrefurbishment of the Clocktower at 1 Scarva Street, Banbridge, County Down, BT32 3DA.\nThe construction activities associated with this project includes the full strip out of the\nexternal render, render board, leadwork, timberwork, numerals, and clock hands to the\nclocktower. Proposed works are to include for, but not limited to; new render board, new\nrender, new leadwork, new timberwork, refurbish numerals and clock hands, clean\npolycarbonate clock face and redecorate copper clockface",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic & Conference Centre, 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160976",
      "name": "JPM Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dungiven",
        "postalCode": "BT47 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "79 Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nora@jpm-contracts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057254-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057254-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T11:31:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 056832-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T10:19:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45454100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Restoration work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262510",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Stonework"
            },
            {
              "id": "45260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130560
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056832-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056832-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:19:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160976",
          "name": "JPM Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "5974722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Improvement Works to Clock Tower, Old Town Hall, Banbridge",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tArmagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors to provide the following services in accordance with the detailed scope of works. Works involves the refurbishment of the Clocktower at 1 Scarva Street, Banbridge, County Down, BT32 3DA. The construction activities associated with this project includes the full strip out of the external render, render board, leadwork, timberwork, numerals, and clock hands to the clocktower. Proposed works are to include for, but not limited to; new render board, new render, new leadwork, new timberwork, refurbish numerals and clock hands, clean polycarbonate clock face and redecorate copper clockface.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic & Conference Centre, 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160976",
      "name": "JPM Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dungiven",
        "postalCode": "BT47 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "79 Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nora@jpm-contracts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}