Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023. External Financial Audit Services 2028- 2032
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 949 | 3 median · 4.5 average (14 of 949 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a468 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049080-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 15:39:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,477 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049080-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049080-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3797",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Financial Audit Services 2028 - 2032",
"value": {
"amount": 140477,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168572.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nExternal Financial Audit Services 2028- 2032",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Surbjit Panesar",
"email": "Sue.Panesar@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049080-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049080-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:39:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049080-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:39:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3797",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Financial Audit Services 2028 - 2032",
"value": {
"amount": 140477,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168572.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nExternal Financial Audit Services 2028- 2032",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Surbjit Panesar",
"email": "Sue.Panesar@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049080-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049080-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:39:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}