Lot 1
No lot description published.
Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified suppliers to bid for the External Auditing services for its portfolio of businesses and divisions across the UK. A statutory audit will be required to be carried out for year ending March 31st 2026 and for the subsequent years thereafter in-line with the contract duration. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=945493237
UKH15, GB · UKH16, GB · UKH17, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Accounting and auditing services, Auditing services, Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 53 | 5 median · 34.5 average (27 of 53 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (27 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 798 | 4 median · 7.3 average (11 of 798 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 798 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050909 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017571-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 29 2025 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-16T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-07-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Delta E will be used for all bid submissions |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2025 | planning | 017571-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017571-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T12:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050909",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 1 x year extension may be awarded after the initial 3 x years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services - Statutory Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified suppliers to bid for the External Auditing services for its portfolio of businesses and divisions across the UK.\nA statutory audit will be required to be carried out for year ending March 31st 2026 and for the subsequent years thereafter in-line with the contract duration.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=945493237",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E will be used for all bid submissions",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norse Group Ltd, Unit Place, 280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Bullimore",
"email": "simon.bullimore@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603 894256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T12:05:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017571-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T12:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050909",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 1 x year extension may be awarded after the initial 3 x years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services - Statutory Audit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Norse Group is seeking suitably qualified suppliers to bid for the External Auditing services for its portfolio of businesses and divisions across the UK.\nA statutory audit will be required to be carried out for year ending March 31st 2026 and for the subsequent years thereafter in-line with the contract duration.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=945493237",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E will be used for all bid submissions",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"name": "Norse Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norse Group Ltd, Unit Place, 280 Fifers Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLT-2616-PGPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Bullimore",
"email": "simon.bullimore@norsegroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603 894256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T12:05:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}