External Audit Services
Buyer: North Bristol NHS Trust →
What is being bought
Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium ("BWPC") on behalf of University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust ("UHBW") and North Bristol NHS Trust ("NBT") (hereafter individually referenced as "Authority" and jointly referred to as the "Bristol NHS Group") are undertaking a further competition, to appoint a suitable Supplier for the Provision of External Audit Services. The Bristol NHS Group requires the provision of a suitably experienced provider that has the skills to undertake a comprehensive and efficient external audit service, which will assist in meeting its roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 362 | 5 median · 8.6 average (8 of 362 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d82c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070610-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 16:52:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070610-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070149-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070610-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T16:52:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82c",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The response must be submitted by no later than 12th November 2025. \nIt is the sole responsibility of the supplier to ensure their submission is received in due time. Responses received after the due date cannot be accepted and will not be considered."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium (\"BWPC\") on behalf of University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (\"UHBW\") and North Bristol NHS Trust (\"NBT\") (hereafter individually referenced as \"Authority\" and jointly referred to as the \"Bristol NHS Group\") are undertaking a further competition, to appoint a suitable Supplier for the Provision of External Audit Services. \nThe Bristol NHS Group requires the provision of a suitably experienced provider that has the skills to undertake a comprehensive and efficient external audit service, which will assist in meeting its roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS105NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "emil cirica",
"email": "emil.cirica@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium Christopher Hancock Building Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emil Cirica",
"email": "emil.cirica@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070610-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070610-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T16:52:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82c",
"title": "External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The response must be submitted by no later than 12th November 2025. \nIt is the sole responsibility of the supplier to ensure their submission is received in due time. Responses received after the due date cannot be accepted and will not be considered."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium (\"BWPC\") on behalf of University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (\"UHBW\") and North Bristol NHS Trust (\"NBT\") (hereafter individually referenced as \"Authority\" and jointly referred to as the \"Bristol NHS Group\") are undertaking a further competition, to appoint a suitable Supplier for the Provision of External Audit Services. \nThe Bristol NHS Group requires the provision of a suitably experienced provider that has the skills to undertake a comprehensive and efficient external audit service, which will assist in meeting its roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS105NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "emil cirica",
"email": "emil.cirica@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium Christopher Hancock Building Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emil Cirica",
"email": "emil.cirica@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Oct 2025 · 070149-2025 · planning
{
"id": "070149-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T14:59:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Further Competition to establish an External Auditor under the Crown Commercial Services will be in accordance with the Audit & Assurance Services 2 framework agreement reference RM6310 Lot 2.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to signal the intention to undertake market engagement with suppliers currently appointed under the Crown Commercial Services Audit & Assurance Services 2 framework agreement reference RM6310 Lot 2.\nThe engagement will focus on the forthcoming external audit requirements for UHBW and NBT, starting with the financial year 2026/2027.\nFor clarification, the audit threshold of £875 million is a regulatory limit established under the Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulations. Organisations with income exceeding this threshold are subject to potential Audit Quality Reviews (AQR) conducted by the FRC.\nBoth UHBW (£1.3 billion) and NBT (£1.1 billion) exceed this regulatory threshold. Accordingly, the Trusts are seeking engagement with audit firms which are registered on the RM 6310 Framework and have demonstrable experience in undertaking statutory audits for organisations of comparable scale and complexity. It is therefore anticipated that only firms with substantial experience in auditing large and complex bodies will be suitably positioned to meet these requirements.\n Following the successful formation of the Bristol NHS Group by NBT and UHBW in April 2025, the two organisations have set out an intent to pursue a merger of the two Trusts.\nThis may have implications for the future audit arrangements, and suppliers should therefore consider the possible impact on audit requirements when engaging with this opportunity.\nAs part of this market engagement exercise, the Trusts are seeking to obtain information from suppliers currently appointed to the relevant audit services framework regarding their capability, interest, and professional recommendations in relation to the forthcoming external audit requirements for University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT).\nTo inform the development of the procurement strategy and approach, suppliers are requested to respond to the following questions:\n1.\tCapability and Experience (Mandatory):\nPlease confirm whether your organisation has demonstrable experience and capacity to manage external audits for entities of comparable size and complexity to UHBW (£1.3bn) and NBT (£1.1bn). Please provide evidence of 3 similar contracts for the last 3 years. \n2.\tInterest in Participation:\nPlease indicate whether your organisation intends to register interest in bidding for this requirement. Indicative procurement timelines will be shared with interested suppliers as part of the procurement process.\n3.\tAs part of our market engagement activities, the Contracting Authority is considering requesting pricing submissions under a Fixed Price model, accompanied by a corresponding detailed cost breakdown, which clearly sets out the number of labour hours against each associated grade/level within the forthcoming tender documentation. We would appreciate your feedback on this proposed approach. In particular, we are seeking to understand whether the requirement to provide a Fixed Price together with an accompanying cost breakdown may present any challenges or concerns for your organisation. If applicable, please outline the nature of these challenges - for example, commercial, contractual, or practical - and provide any recommendations on how such issues might be addressed or mitigated.\n4.\tFollowing the successful establishment of the Bristol NHS Group by North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) and University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) in April 2025, the two organisations have confirmed their intention to pursue a merger of the Trusts. This proposed merger may have implications for future audit arrangements. Accordingly, potential suppliers are advised to take into account the potential impact of this organisational change when considering this opportunity. The Bristol NHS Group currently anticipates that the merger, via acquisition, will be completed in summer 2026.\nThis procurement should therefore include provision for the part-year audit of NBT's accounts for the 2026 financial year, as well as the subsequent audits of the newly merged organization for the remainder of the contract term.\nThe information gathered through this engagement will assist the Trusts in refining the scope, structure, and timing of any future procurement activity. Suppliers are requested to submit their responses via email to: emil.cirica@nbt.nhs.uk Additional information: Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium (BWPC) would like to advise that our e-procurement portal for future contracting opportunities has changed to SAP Ariba.\nWe represent and provide procurement services for North Bristol NHS Trust and University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust.\nIf you are interested in quoting on future opportunities for these Trusts and would like to register for free as a supplier, please visit: SAP Business Network Discovery (ariba.com)\nLink detail: https://service.ariba.com/Discovery.aw/109591059/aw?awh=r&awssk=tqusy3Ad&dard=1&ancdc=1"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium (\"BWPC\") on behalf of University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (\"UHBW\") and North Bristol NHS Trust (\"NBT\") (hereafter individually referenced as \"Authority\" and jointly referred to as the \"Bristol NHS Group\") are undertaking a further competition, to appoint a suitable Supplier for the Provision of External Audit Services. \nThe Bristol NHS Group requires the provision of a suitably experienced provider that has the skills to undertake a comprehensive and efficient external audit service, which will assist in meeting its roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://service.ariba.com/Discovery.aw/109551022/aw?awh=r&awssk=6Th1qBym&dard=1&ancdc=2",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "yes",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS105NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "emil cirica",
"email": "emil.cirica@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"name": "North Bristol NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium Christopher Hancock Building Southmead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHPY-3425-XCGD",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North Bristol NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emil Cirica",
"email": "emil.cirica@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The procurement is covered by the Government and the PCR 2015\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is issued to signal the intention to undertake market engagement with suppliers currently appointed under the Crown Commercial Services Audit & Assurance Services 2 framework agreement reference RM6310 Lot 2 only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}