← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

External Audit Services

Buyer: The Hyde Group →

BuyerThe Hyde Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

To provide external audit services for Hyde Housing Association and its subsidiaries. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940478753

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing services, Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4553 median · 15.3 average (3 of 455 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 455 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0521ee
Latest release ID026133-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 11:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026133-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:07:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide external audit services for Hyde Housing Association and its subsidiaries.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940478753",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRL-4951-QTGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpipeline@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026133-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026133-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:07:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026133-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:07:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0521ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide external audit services for Hyde Housing Association and its subsidiaries.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940478753",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRL-4951-QTGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpipeline@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026133-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026133-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:07:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}