← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2025

What is being bought

WRAP requires a supplier to conduct external audits on the year-end accounts. Sayer Vincent has been engaged as WRAP’s external auditor since 2019. The WRAP Board has recently signed off the external audit plan and strategy for the year end accounts 2024/25. Audit activity will take place between Jan and July 2025. In addition to the statutory audit there is work scheduled and approved under PO11528 to audit the Defra and Welsh Government core grants, this work is a stipulation of the related grant agreement and in the case of Defra needs to be completed within 6 months of the end f the funding period. The work is scheduled to take place in August 2025. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=944455469

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe external audit plan and strategy for the year end accounts 2024/25 has been signed off by the WRAP Board and the audit activities are already underway. Timelines for the Innovate UK & NREF Grant Audits mean that work can be carried out at the same time as the statutory audits and in the case of Innovate UK, Sayer Vincent have existing knowledge of this project having completed the Q1 audit in 2023. Sayer Vincent’s delivery of our statutory external audit increases efficiencies for the delivery of the audits of our core grant funding due to their existing know ledge of our systems and processes.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£36,000
Contract periodFrom 7 May 2025 to 2 Sept 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0507fd
Latest release ID017167-2025
Latest release timestampSat Apr 26 2025 19:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2025award, contract017167-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-26T20:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-26T20:24:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145219",
          "name": "Sayer Vincent"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GOV000-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP requires a supplier to conduct external audits on the year-end accounts. Sayer Vincent has been engaged as WRAP’s external auditor since 2019. The WRAP Board has recently signed off the external audit plan and strategy for the year end accounts 2024/25. Audit activity will take place between Jan and July 2025.  \nIn addition to the statutory audit there is work scheduled and approved under PO11528 to audit the Defra and Welsh Government core grants, this work is a stipulation of the related grant agreement and in the case of Defra needs to be completed within 6 months of the end f the funding period. The work is scheduled to take place in August 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=944455469",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The external audit plan and strategy for the year end accounts 2024/25 has been signed off by the WRAP Board and the audit activities are already underway. Timelines for the Innovate UK & NREF Grant Audits mean that work can be carried out at the same time as the statutory audits and in the case of Innovate UK, Sayer Vincent have existing knowledge of this project having completed the Q1 audit in 2023. Sayer Vincent’s delivery of our statutory external audit increases efficiencies for the delivery of the audits of our core grant funding due to their existing know ledge of our systems and processes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295819900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145219",
      "name": "Sayer Vincent",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Golden Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sayervincent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7841 6360"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2025 · 017167-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-26T20:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Auditing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017167-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017167-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-26T20:24:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145219",
          "name": "Sayer Vincent"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GOV000-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP requires a supplier to conduct external audits on the year-end accounts. Sayer Vincent has been engaged as WRAP’s external auditor since 2019. The WRAP Board has recently signed off the external audit plan and strategy for the year end accounts 2024/25. Audit activity will take place between Jan and July 2025.  \nIn addition to the statutory audit there is work scheduled and approved under PO11528 to audit the Defra and Welsh Government core grants, this work is a stipulation of the related grant agreement and in the case of Defra needs to be completed within 6 months of the end f the funding period. The work is scheduled to take place in August 2025.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=944455469",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The external audit plan and strategy for the year end accounts 2024/25 has been signed off by the WRAP Board and the audit activities are already underway. Timelines for the Innovate UK & NREF Grant Audits mean that work can be carried out at the same time as the statutory audits and in the case of Innovate UK, Sayer Vincent have existing knowledge of this project having completed the Q1 audit in 2023. Sayer Vincent’s delivery of our statutory external audit increases efficiencies for the delivery of the audits of our core grant funding due to their existing know ledge of our systems and processes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Hands",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295819900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145219",
      "name": "Sayer Vincent",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Golden Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sayervincent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7841 6360"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}