← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

External Audit Services

Buyer: Link Group →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLink Group
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

External Audit Services for the Link group of companies.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting and auditing services 79210000Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of external audit services for the Link group of companies.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Audit Approach — 30
Partnership and issue resolution — 15
Knowledge of Link and our operating environment — 10
Quality and assurance — 5
Resourcing of the audit — 5
Added value and innovation — 10
Environmental management — 5
Community benefit — 5
Fair work practices — 5
Interview presentation — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting and auditing services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer330 median · 30 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (359 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (406 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8a2
Latest release ID040562-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 11:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024tender040562-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040562-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T11:07:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2026",
    "name": "Link Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785984"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 + 1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of external audit services for the Link group of companies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnership and issue resolution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge of Link and our operating environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resourcing of the audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community benefit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair work practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services for the Link group of companies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Applicants must be registered auditors."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2026",
      "name": "Link Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2c New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.linkhousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12842",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Link Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "linkprocurement@linkgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3303030124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785984.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:785984)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=785984",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040562-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040562-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T11:07:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2026",
    "name": "Link Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785984"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 + 1 + 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of external audit services for the Link group of companies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Partnership and issue resolution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge of Link and our operating environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resourcing of the audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added value and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community benefit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair work practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services for the Link group of companies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Applicants must be registered auditors."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2026",
      "name": "Link Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2c New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.linkhousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12842",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered Social Landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Link Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "linkprocurement@linkgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3303030124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=785984.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:785984)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=785984",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}