Lot 1
Provision of External Audit Services on a annual basis for up to a four year duration.
Award criteria
Quality / Presentation — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →
Provision of External Audit Services on a annual basis for up to a four year duration.
UKK3
Provision of External Audit Services on a annual basis for up to a four year duration.
Award criteria
Quality / Presentation — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 24 | 4 median · 71.1 average (14 of 24 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a57f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002785-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 28 2025 10:13:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002785-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2024 | tender | 031734-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002785-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-28T10:13:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a57f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136422",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002785-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136423",
"name": "Westcott (SW) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN745952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services on a annual basis for up to a four year duration.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services on a annual basis for up to a four year duration.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136422",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Claire Butler",
"email": "Claire.Butler@corservltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872324122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136423",
"name": "Westcott (SW) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westcott (SW) LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100256",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scorrier",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Potentially is European Funds are relevant during the audit period",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002785-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002785-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002785-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-28T10:13:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a57f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136422",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002785-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136423",
"name": "Westcott (SW) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN745952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services on a annual basis for up to a four year duration.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services on a annual basis for up to a four year duration.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136422",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Claire Butler",
"email": "Claire.Butler@corservltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872324122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136423",
"name": "Westcott (SW) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westcott (SW) LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100256",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scorrier",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Potentially is European Funds are relevant during the audit period",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002785-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002785-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031734-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-03T14:44:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a57f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49136",
"name": "Corserv Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN745952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd invites tenders to appoint a sole supplier for the provision of financial audit services with effect from 1st April 2025 for up to four years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-08T15:05:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronically by breaking the seal in ProContract."
},
"description": "Strategic Procurement Team"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-08T15:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd invites tenders to appoint a sole supplier for the provision of financial audit services with effect from 1st April 2025 for up to four years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-08T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49136",
"name": "Corserv Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Highways, Civil Engineerng, Care, Housing"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corserv Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Claire Butler",
"email": "Claire.Butler@corservltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872326916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125858",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Scorrier",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}