← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services

Buyer: Together Housing Association →

BuyerTogether Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Together Housing Group wishes to engage a service provider for external audit services in respect of the financial year commencing 1st April 2024, therefore the first audit will be of the financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2025. The financial year is from 1st April to 31st March so this date coincides with the start of the annual audit/financial cycle. The Audit Together Housing Group’s objectives for this tender process are to appoint a firm who: • Has extensive experience in auditing financial statements for Registered Providers in England of similar or larger size and complexity through its external audit service• Is a high-quality provider, with high standards of professional service for the delivery of external audit services • Will deliver the service from an office based in the North of England in order to attend in person planning and committee meetings if required

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

External Audit Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — As Procurement Docs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

External Audit Services

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

External Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044649
Latest release ID027365-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 28 2024 07:24:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2024award, contract027365-2024
17 Apr 2024tenderUpdate012505-2024
17 Apr 2024tenderUpdate012504-2024
7 Mar 2024tender007304-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027365-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T08:24:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
    "name": "Together Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027365-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122824",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "THG/P/00089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External Audit Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "As Procurement Docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Together Housing Group wishes to engage a service provider for external audit services in respect of the financial year commencing 1st April 2024, therefore the first audit will be of the financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2025. The financial year is from 1st April to 31st March so this date coincides with the start of the annual audit/financial cycle. The Audit Together Housing Group’s objectives for this tender process are to appoint a firm who: •\tHas extensive experience in auditing financial statements for Registered Providers in England of similar or larger size and complexity through its external audit service•\tIs a high-quality provider, with high standards of professional service for the delivery of external audit services •\tWill deliver the service from an office based in the North of England in order to attend in person planning and committee meetings if required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green, Halifax "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.togetherhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122824",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4167",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027365-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027365-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027365-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027365-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-28T08:24:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
    "name": "Together Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027365-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122824",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "THG/P/00089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External Audit Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "As Procurement Docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Together Housing Group wishes to engage a service provider for external audit services in respect of the financial year commencing 1st April 2024, therefore the first audit will be of the financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2025. The financial year is from 1st April to 31st March so this date coincides with the start of the annual audit/financial cycle. The Audit Together Housing Group’s objectives for this tender process are to appoint a firm who: •\tHas extensive experience in auditing financial statements for Registered Providers in England of similar or larger size and complexity through its external audit service•\tIs a high-quality provider, with high standards of professional service for the delivery of external audit services •\tWill deliver the service from an office based in the North of England in order to attend in person planning and committee meetings if required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green, Halifax "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.togetherhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122824",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4167",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027365-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027365-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2024 · 012505-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012505-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-17T13:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
    "name": "Together Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-007304",
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-17T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Together Housing Group wishes to engage a service provider for external audit services in respect of the financial year commencing 1st April 2024, therefore the first audit will be of the financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2025. The financial year is from 1st April to 31st March so this date coincides with the start of the annual audit/financial cycle. The Audit Together Housing Group’s objectives for this tender process are to appoint a firm who: •\tHas extensive experience in auditing financial statements for Registered Providers in England of similar or larger size and complexity through its external audit service•\tIs a high-quality provider, with high standards of professional service for the delivery of external audit services •\tWill deliver the service from an office based in the North of England in order to attend in person planning and committee meetings if required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green, Halifax "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.togetherhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2024 · 012504-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012504-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-17T13:53:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
    "name": "Together Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-007304",
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-17T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Together Housing Group wishes to engage a service provider for external audit services in respect of the financial year commencing 1st April 2024, therefore the first audit will be of the financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2025. The financial year is from 1st April to 31st March so this date coincides with the start of the annual audit/financial cycle. The Audit Together Housing Group’s objectives for this tender process are to appoint a firm who: •\tHas extensive experience in auditing financial statements for Registered Providers in England of similar or larger size and complexity through its external audit service•\tIs a high-quality provider, with high standards of professional service for the delivery of external audit services •\tWill deliver the service from an office based in the North of England in order to attend in person planning and committee meetings if required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green, Halifax "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.togetherhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2024 · 007304-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007304-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-07T11:01:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044649",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
    "name": "Together Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "THG/P/00089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to two X 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "External Audit Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-19T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Together Housing Group wishes to engage a service provider for external audit services in respect of the financial year commencing 1st April 2024, therefore the first audit will be of the financial statements for the year ended 31st March 2025. The financial year is from 1st April to 31st March so this date coincides with the start of the annual audit/financial cycle. The Audit Together Housing Group’s objectives for this tender process are to appoint a firm who: •\tHas extensive experience in auditing financial statements for Registered Providers in England of similar or larger size and complexity through its external audit service•\tIs a high-quality provider, with high standards of professional service for the delivery of external audit services •\tWill deliver the service from an office based in the North of England in order to attend in person planning and committee meetings if required",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Information available through Together Housing Association",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Those more full described in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107038",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bull Green, Halifax "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.togetherhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/together-housing/aspx/Home",
        "email": "thg.procurement@togetherhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4167",
      "name": "Together Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Together Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}