← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit Services

Buyer: CORSERV LIMITED →

BuyerCORSERV LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2024

What is being bought

External Audit Services for Corserv Limited and it's group of companies for the 2023-24 Financial Year.

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Corserv Ltd have negotiated with our current External Audit Services provider to continue to provide these services for the 2023-24 financial year audit until it's completion and publication of final accounts. The group has / undergone significant re structure and it will be more efficient in terms of time and cost to allow our incumbent provider to provide the audit services for this financial year period.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3244 median · 66.8 average (15 of 24 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCorserv Ltd have negotiated with our current External Audit Services provider to continue to provide these services for the 2023-24 financial year audit until it's completion and publication of final accounts. The group has / undergone significant re structure and it will be more efficient in terms of time and cost to allow our incumbent provider to provide the audit services for this financial year period.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003317-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04363f
Latest release ID003317-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 01 2024 10:45:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2024award, contract003317-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003317-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-01T10:45:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04363f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09598549",
    "name": "CORSERV LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003317-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
          "name": "Bishop Flemming LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04363f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is intended that we will re tender the provision of these services for the 2024-25 Financial Year Audit but we reserve the right to further extend this arrangement if the status of the group and it's affiliated companies is not deemed settled enough for a potential new entrant to effectively take over this service provision without additional time burdens and cost."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd have negotiated with our current External Audit Services provider to continue to provide these services for the 2023-24 financial year audit until it's completion and publication of final accounts.  The group has / undergone significant re structure and it will be more efficient in terms of time and cost to allow our incumbent provider to provide the audit services for this financial year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Radnor Road West\nScorrier\nRedruth\nCornwall\nTR16 5EH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services for Corserv Limited and it's group of companies for the 2023-24 Financial Year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Corserv Ltd have negotiated with our current External Audit Services provider to continue to provide these services for the 2023-24 financial year audit until it's completion and publication of final accounts.  The group has / undergone significant re structure and it will be more efficient in terms of time and cost to allow our incumbent provider to provide the audit services for this financial year period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09598549",
      "name": "CORSERV LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "REDRUTH",
        "postalCode": "TR165EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre,Radnor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09598549",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CORSERV LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Butler",
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
      "name": "Bishop Flemming LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC391282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bishop Flemming LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56705",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003317-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003317-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2024 · 003317-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003317-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-01T10:45:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04363f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09598549",
    "name": "CORSERV LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003317-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
          "name": "Bishop Flemming LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04363f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is intended that we will re tender the provision of these services for the 2024-25 Financial Year Audit but we reserve the right to further extend this arrangement if the status of the group and it's affiliated companies is not deemed settled enough for a potential new entrant to effectively take over this service provision without additional time burdens and cost."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd have negotiated with our current External Audit Services provider to continue to provide these services for the 2023-24 financial year audit until it's completion and publication of final accounts.  The group has / undergone significant re structure and it will be more efficient in terms of time and cost to allow our incumbent provider to provide the audit services for this financial year period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Radnor Road West\nScorrier\nRedruth\nCornwall\nTR16 5EH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services for Corserv Limited and it's group of companies for the 2023-24 Financial Year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Corserv Ltd have negotiated with our current External Audit Services provider to continue to provide these services for the 2023-24 financial year audit until it's completion and publication of final accounts.  The group has / undergone significant re structure and it will be more efficient in terms of time and cost to allow our incumbent provider to provide the audit services for this financial year period.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09598549",
      "name": "CORSERV LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "REDRUTH",
        "postalCode": "TR165EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre,Radnor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09598549",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CORSERV LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Butler",
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC391282",
      "name": "Bishop Flemming LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC391282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bishop Flemming LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56705",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.butler@corservltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003317-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003317-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}