← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

External Audit Services

Buyer: Eastlight Community Homes →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEastlight Community Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2023
Value£270,000
Published7 Jul 2023

What is being bought

External Audit Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The principal scope of works includes: • the audit of the financial statements of Eastlight Community Homes (EASTLIGHT) and any subsidiaries, to internationally accepted auditing standards • the audit and issue of a certificate to EASTLIGHT lenders on the annual statements of financial covenant compliance • the audit and issue of a certificate to Braintree District Council on compliance with commitments under the stock transfer agreement, VAT Shelter receipts sharing and Right to Buy sales proceeds sharing 3 year contract with optional 3 year extension

Statusactive
Value£270,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2064 median · 6.6 average (25 of 1,206 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,206 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dfe6
Latest release ID019497-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 07 2023 14:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=71bb0c65-7b1a-ee11-8123-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£270,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2023tender019497-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T15:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfe6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85206",
    "name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN677792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract with optional 3 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The principal scope of works includes:\n•\tthe audit of the financial statements of Eastlight Community Homes (EASTLIGHT) and any subsidiaries, to internationally accepted auditing standards\n•\tthe audit and issue of a certificate to EASTLIGHT lenders on the annual statements of financial covenant compliance\n•\tthe audit and issue of a certificate to Braintree District Council on compliance with commitments under the stock transfer agreement, VAT Shelter receipts sharing and Right to Buy sales proceeds sharing\n3 year contract with optional 3 year extension",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Eastlight Community Homes\nEastlight House\nBraintree\nCM77 8FG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via online portal"
      },
      "description": "Angela Corsan\nProcurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=71bb0c65-7b1a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85206",
      "name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenfields House, Charter Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=71bb0c65-7b1a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Angela Corsan",
        "email": "angela.corsan@eastlighthomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 4153"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81038",
      "name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2023 · 019497-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019497-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T15:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dfe6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85206",
    "name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN677792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract with optional 3 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The principal scope of works includes:\n•\tthe audit of the financial statements of Eastlight Community Homes (EASTLIGHT) and any subsidiaries, to internationally accepted auditing standards\n•\tthe audit and issue of a certificate to EASTLIGHT lenders on the annual statements of financial covenant compliance\n•\tthe audit and issue of a certificate to Braintree District Council on compliance with commitments under the stock transfer agreement, VAT Shelter receipts sharing and Right to Buy sales proceeds sharing\n3 year contract with optional 3 year extension",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Eastlight Community Homes\nEastlight House\nBraintree\nCM77 8FG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via online portal"
      },
      "description": "Angela Corsan\nProcurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=71bb0c65-7b1a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85206",
      "name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenfields House, Charter Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=71bb0c65-7b1a-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Angela Corsan",
        "email": "angela.corsan@eastlighthomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 4153"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81038",
      "name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}