Lot 1
For external audit services
For external audit services
UKH1
For external audit services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 69 | 4 median · 40.2 average (43 of 69 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (43 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d69e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035914-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 19 2022 17:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035914-2022 |
| 19 Aug 2021 | tender | 020271-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035914-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T17:06:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d69e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366618",
"name": "AWG Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035914-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020 0195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For external audit services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For external audit services",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366618",
"name": "AWG Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awg.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366618",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWG Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alice Bradley",
"email": "abradley@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20376",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035914-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035914-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035914-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T17:06:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d69e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366618",
"name": "AWG Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035914-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020 0195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For external audit services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Audit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For external audit services",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366618",
"name": "AWG Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awg.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366618",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWG Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alice Bradley",
"email": "abradley@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20376",
"name": "Anglian Water Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035914-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035914-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020271-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-19T08:09:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d69e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26008",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2020 0195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The scope of the tender is for the; \n. Provision of external audit services for the Anglian Water Group, covering Anglian Water Services (the regulated Water and Sewerage Company), Property and other Group Companies (c. 60 legal entities including some minor overseas entities and c. 4 consolidations). \n. Full year audit of statutory and regulatory accounts, including a review of the Preliminary Announcement for AWS, and a half year review of interim accounts. \n. Assessment of the controls environment working closely with the companies internal auditors, to provide assurance for the statutory audits. \n. Specific audit procedures as required by Ofwat on the water company regulatory returns \n. Supplying a comfort letter in support of the Offering Circular documentation for the medium term loan notes. This comfort letter is required by late September / early October.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Auditing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the tender is for the; \n. Provision of external audit services for the Anglian Water Group, covering Anglian Water Services (the regulated Water and Sewerage Company), Property and other Group Companies (c. 60 legal entities including some minor overseas entities and c. 4 consolidations). \n. Full year audit of statutory and regulatory accounts, including a review of the Preliminary Announcement for AWS, and a half year review of interim accounts. \n. Assessment of the controls environment working closely with the companies internal auditors, to provide assurance for the statutory audits. \n. Specific audit procedures as required by Ofwat on the water company regulatory returns \n. Supplying a comfort letter in support of the Offering Circular documentation for the medium term loan notes. This comfort letter is required by late September / early October.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26008",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
"name": "Alice Bradley",
"email": "abradley@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26009",
"name": "Anglian Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anglian Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}