← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Audit

Buyer: The Riverside Group Ltd →

BuyerThe Riverside Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2021

What is being bought

TRGL has appointed a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

TRGL has appoinedt a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022. a. External Audit - This covers external audit of all the statutory entities in the Group and includes attendance at the Group Audit Committee (four meetings per year). b. Certification of loan covenant compliance - The exact requirements vary from year to year and according to lender. Currently, one covenant compliance certificate requires audit each year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Cost — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer146 median · 46 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

External Audit

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

External Audit

Statusactive
Value£1,473,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02adcb
Latest release ID025882-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 15 2021 15:19:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2021award, contract025882-2021
6 May 2021tender009818-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025882-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-15T16:19:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21481",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025882-2021-TRGBS-101-1",
      "title": "External Audit",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31756",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS-101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TRGL has appoinedt a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022. \na.  External Audit - This covers external audit of all the statutory entities in the Group and includes attendance at the Group Audit Committee (four meetings per year).  \nb.\tCertification of loan covenant compliance - The exact requirements vary from year to year and according to lender.  Currently, one covenant compliance certificate requires audit each year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TRGL has appointed a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21481",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31756",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 5RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Temple Square, Temple Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025882-2021-TRGBS-101-1",
      "title": "External Audit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1473000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025882-2021-TRGBS-101-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2021 · 025882-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025882-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-15T16:19:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21481",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025882-2021-TRGBS-101-1",
      "title": "External Audit",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31756",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS-101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TRGL has appoinedt a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022. \na.  External Audit - This covers external audit of all the statutory entities in the Group and includes attendance at the Group Audit Committee (four meetings per year).  \nb.\tCertification of loan covenant compliance - The exact requirements vary from year to year and according to lender.  Currently, one covenant compliance certificate requires audit each year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TRGL has appointed a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21481",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31756",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L2 5RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Temple Square, Temple Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025882-2021-TRGBS-101-1",
      "title": "External Audit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1473000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025882-2021-TRGBS-101-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2021 · 009818-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009818-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-06T11:49:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02adcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15294",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGBS-101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two further optional extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "TRGL seeks to appoint a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022. \na.  External Audit - This covers external audit of all the statutory entities in the Group and includes attendance at the Group Audit Committee (four meetings per year).  \nb.\tCertification of loan covenant compliance - The exact requirements vary from year to year and according to lender.  Currently, one covenant compliance certificate requires audit each year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "60"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TRGL seeks to appoint a single Candidate to cover (a) external audit (b) certification of loan covenant compliance commencing for the financial year ending March 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must be authorised by a recognised accounting body, either ICAEW or ICAS, to carry out statutory audit."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://riversource.wax-live.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15294",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Speke",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://riversource.wax-live.com",
        "name": "Carla Kelly",
        "email": "carla.kelly@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}