← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails

Buyer: Flagship Housing Group →

BuyerFlagship Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Flagship Group invite bids for responsive external aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Access ramps 34953000Building construction work 45210000Building alteration work 45262700For/Adapted for disabled person 45262700-EA12

Lot details

Lot 1

External aids and adaptation works, including access ramps. hardstanding and handrails. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/654R4344J4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Total Bid Value — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Access rampsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Access ramps (34953000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0893 median · 24 average (1,167 of 3,089 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,287 of 3,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH181 median · 3.5 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Externa Aids and Adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails

Statusactive

Contracts

Externa Aids and Adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails

Statusactive
Value£854,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8e5
Latest release ID024692-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 22 2023 15:06:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2023award, contract024692-2023
15 May 2023tender013822-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024692-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T16:06:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024692-2023-1",
      "title": "Externa Aids and Adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50696",
          "name": "CLC Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External aids and adaptation works, including access ramps. hardstanding and handrails. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/654R4344J4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Group invite bids for responsive external aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building alteration work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45262700-EA12",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For/Adapted for disabled person"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50696",
      "name": "CLC Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate, Vincent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01230435",
        "legalName": "CLC Contractors Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024692-2023-1",
      "title": "Externa Aids and Adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails",
      "value": {
        "amount": 854600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024692-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=804229208\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=804229208</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023822-PRO-23698473",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2023 · 024692-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024692-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-22T16:06:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024692-2023-1",
      "title": "Externa Aids and Adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50696",
          "name": "CLC Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External aids and adaptation works, including access ramps. hardstanding and handrails. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/654R4344J4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Group invite bids for responsive external aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building alteration work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45262700-EA12",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For/Adapted for disabled person"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50696",
      "name": "CLC Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate, Vincent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01230435",
        "legalName": "CLC Contractors Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024692-2023-1",
      "title": "Externa Aids and Adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails",
      "value": {
        "amount": 854600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024692-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=804229208\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=804229208</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023822-PRO-23698473",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2023 · 013822-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T16:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 880000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two extensions of up to 12 months each at Flagship Group's discretion. The total contract term is four years. The estimated total value of the contract assumes full four-year term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "External aids and adaptation works, including access ramps. hardstanding and handrails. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/654R4344J4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails",
    "value": {
      "amount": 880000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Group invite bids for responsive external aids and adaptation works, including ramps, hardstanding and handrails.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building alteration work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45262700-EA12",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For/Adapted for disabled person"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Building-alteration-work./654R4344J4",
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Building-alteration-work./654R4344J4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Building-alteration-work./654R4344J4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/654R4344J4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/654R4344J4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023515-PRO-22970665",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}