← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

External Advisor on Valuations

Buyer: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero →

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security and Net Zero
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

External Advisor on Valuations

The scope of the contract as as a minimum included the following: Preparation of a report to DESNZ summarising the independent valuation, on which the department may be able to place reliance, and that may (i) be used to support internal investment decisions and (ii) also, as necessary, be provided to the CMA. Further update to this report following outcomes of negotiations with suppliers of the Small Modular Reactor Technology Selection Process will be required. Where considered appropriate, expert evidence - should any litigation arise - in a Competition Appeal Tribunal or other equivalent formal dispute.

Contract periodFrom 21 Jun 2024 to 11 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

External Advisor on Valuations

Statusactive
Value£675,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e4fa
Latest release ID075483-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 09:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate075483-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T09:38:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075483-2025-1-1",
      "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65812",
          "name": "NERA UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
        "description": "The scope of the contract as as a minimum included the following:\nPreparation of a report to DESNZ summarising the independent valuation, on which the department may be able to place reliance, and that may (i) be used to support internal investment decisions and (ii) also, as necessary, be provided to the CMA.\nFurther update to this report following outcomes of negotiations with suppliers of the Small Modular Reactor Technology Selection Process will be required.\nWhere considered appropriate, expert evidence - should any litigation arise - in a Competition Appeal Tribunal or other equivalent formal dispute.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Butch Vraniqi",
        "email": "butch.vraniqi@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65812",
      "name": "NERA UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 5BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marble Arch House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NERA UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075483-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 675000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075483-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional services are required due to extended project timeframes and additional requirements for economic valuation advice in the interim. Any change would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs because the incumbent is uniquely placed to advise HMG and the project is at a critical stage close to completion.",
          "description": "Original award value: £450,000 (excl. VAT). 21/06/2024-11/06/2027.\nModification one (30/10/2025): £225,000 (excl. VAT). Modified contract value: £675,000 (excl. VAT). Additional economic valuation advice is required towards the Small Modular Reactor Technology Selection Process. The modification also includes an amendment to the contract reference number. The contract duration remains unchanged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075483-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "075483-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T09:38:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075483-2025-1-1",
      "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65812",
          "name": "NERA UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
        "description": "The scope of the contract as as a minimum included the following:\nPreparation of a report to DESNZ summarising the independent valuation, on which the department may be able to place reliance, and that may (i) be used to support internal investment decisions and (ii) also, as necessary, be provided to the CMA.\nFurther update to this report following outcomes of negotiations with suppliers of the Small Modular Reactor Technology Selection Process will be required.\nWhere considered appropriate, expert evidence - should any litigation arise - in a Competition Appeal Tribunal or other equivalent formal dispute.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Butch Vraniqi",
        "email": "butch.vraniqi@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65812",
      "name": "NERA UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 5BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marble Arch House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NERA UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075483-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "External Advisor on Valuations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 675000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075483-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional services are required due to extended project timeframes and additional requirements for economic valuation advice in the interim. Any change would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs because the incumbent is uniquely placed to advise HMG and the project is at a critical stage close to completion.",
          "description": "Original award value: £450,000 (excl. VAT). 21/06/2024-11/06/2027.\nModification one (30/10/2025): £225,000 (excl. VAT). Modified contract value: £675,000 (excl. VAT). Additional economic valuation advice is required towards the Small Modular Reactor Technology Selection Process. The modification also includes an amendment to the contract reference number. The contract duration remains unchanged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}