NOMS Competing Delivery of Services Estate Contracts - Package F
6 month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
6 month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,484 | 3 median · 36.9 average (487 of 1,484 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (562 of 1,484 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 256 | 4 median · 95 average (85 of 256 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (102 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b29d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035187-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 30 2024 14:25:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 035187-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035187-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T14:25:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b29d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/9a21c399-b8ee-4262-b8b7-ca5518240153?origin=SearchResults&p=2"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035187-2024-Con-13066-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128697",
"name": "Amey Community Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3536-1-Work Package F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NOMS Competing Delivery of Services Estate Contracts - Package F",
"description": "6 month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension to Prison TFM - Work Package F - Modification Notice",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial-PrisonFacilitiesManagement@Justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128697",
"name": "Amey Community Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amey Community Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40086",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035187-2024-Con-13066-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NOMS Competing Delivery of Services Estate Contracts - Package F",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 354885000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035187-2024-Con-13066-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Both the demobilisation of the existing contract, and mobilisation phases of a replacement contract are lengthy. Anticipated mobilisation periods for new PTP contracts start at a minimum of 120 days. For such a short extension there would be insufficient time to mobilise a new supplier, transfer staff, embed new processes and then move to a steady state service. This would be a disproportionate amount of time relative to the length of the extended service required. Given the mobilisation for new contracts awarded under PTP would begin prior to the start of any new contract for a 6-month additional service period, it would mean that mobilisation activity would be happening concurrently. This is not feasible. \nAny change in contractor would cause a substantial duplication of costs. This would include the costs associated with the preparation and transfer of staff and assets as well as the establishment of new processes and IT systems through those demobilisation and mobilisation phases",
"description": "This notice relates to the modification of a contract in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) PCR. Additional services by the original contractor have become necessary. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interoperability with existing services and a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for MoJ.\nThe MoJ intends to implement a new delivery model for the future provision of facilities management services across the MoJ estate. This new model will be delivered via the Property Transformation Programme (PTP). This programme includes those services currently being provided under this contract and the PTP procurement processes are due to be launched in November 24. \nGiven the size and complexity of PTP and delays as a result of the General Election, PTP will not be mobilised until late 2026. The MoJ has therefore determined that it is necessary to extend the existing contract by 6 months from March 2026 to September 2026 to ensure continuity of critical services whilst the PTP procurement processes can conclude. \nThe additional services refer to the continued provision of services by the original contractor over the extension period. These additional services are necessary to enable continued service provision and also to prepare for service transition to a new provider(s) to be appointed under the PTP procurement processes referred to above. For various reasons, as set out below it would not be possible to run a procurement for a new contractor to provide these services over a 6-month period. The FM services to be supplied are particularly complex because all the sites in scope of the contract are secure (including operational prisons), they require a vetted workforce and supply chain, an understanding of prison operations and an ability to respond to urgent and unforeseen matters. The estate in scope of this contract includes a variety of different buildings from house blocks to industrial units that have been constructed over the past 150 years and sites vary in size from capacity levels from 100 up to 2,000 . Maintaining service continuity and especially prison capacity is a critical element of the service, which takes expertise and time to understand. The pressure on prison capacity is currently at a significant level, and is more critical than ever, meaning any unnecessary, short-term disruption or drop in performance could lead to a reduction in available safe and secure custodial capacity. It is also essential that the supplier can work with and alongside prisoners to offer rehabilitative opportunities whilst abiding by strict working practices, especially relating to tools and keys. Specialist knowledge of the services in question is therefore critical in order to maintain the functioning of essential public services. Although alternative suppliers exist for FM services in general, it would not be feasible for MoJ to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract with an alternative supplier to the existing contractor Amey in advance of the anticipated transition to PTP.\nThe increase in price as a result of the extension is less than 50% of the original contract value. The extension was entered into on 11/10/24."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2014-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035187-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-30T14:25:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b29d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/9a21c399-b8ee-4262-b8b7-ca5518240153?origin=SearchResults&p=2"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035187-2024-Con-13066-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128697",
"name": "Amey Community Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3536-1-Work Package F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NOMS Competing Delivery of Services Estate Contracts - Package F",
"description": "6 month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension to Prison TFM - Work Package F - Modification Notice",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30584",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial-PrisonFacilitiesManagement@Justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128697",
"name": "Amey Community Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amey Community Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40086",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035187-2024-Con-13066-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NOMS Competing Delivery of Services Estate Contracts - Package F",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 354885000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035187-2024-Con-13066-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Both the demobilisation of the existing contract, and mobilisation phases of a replacement contract are lengthy. Anticipated mobilisation periods for new PTP contracts start at a minimum of 120 days. For such a short extension there would be insufficient time to mobilise a new supplier, transfer staff, embed new processes and then move to a steady state service. This would be a disproportionate amount of time relative to the length of the extended service required. Given the mobilisation for new contracts awarded under PTP would begin prior to the start of any new contract for a 6-month additional service period, it would mean that mobilisation activity would be happening concurrently. This is not feasible. \nAny change in contractor would cause a substantial duplication of costs. This would include the costs associated with the preparation and transfer of staff and assets as well as the establishment of new processes and IT systems through those demobilisation and mobilisation phases",
"description": "This notice relates to the modification of a contract in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) PCR. Additional services by the original contractor have become necessary. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interoperability with existing services and a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for MoJ.\nThe MoJ intends to implement a new delivery model for the future provision of facilities management services across the MoJ estate. This new model will be delivered via the Property Transformation Programme (PTP). This programme includes those services currently being provided under this contract and the PTP procurement processes are due to be launched in November 24. \nGiven the size and complexity of PTP and delays as a result of the General Election, PTP will not be mobilised until late 2026. The MoJ has therefore determined that it is necessary to extend the existing contract by 6 months from March 2026 to September 2026 to ensure continuity of critical services whilst the PTP procurement processes can conclude. \nThe additional services refer to the continued provision of services by the original contractor over the extension period. These additional services are necessary to enable continued service provision and also to prepare for service transition to a new provider(s) to be appointed under the PTP procurement processes referred to above. For various reasons, as set out below it would not be possible to run a procurement for a new contractor to provide these services over a 6-month period. The FM services to be supplied are particularly complex because all the sites in scope of the contract are secure (including operational prisons), they require a vetted workforce and supply chain, an understanding of prison operations and an ability to respond to urgent and unforeseen matters. The estate in scope of this contract includes a variety of different buildings from house blocks to industrial units that have been constructed over the past 150 years and sites vary in size from capacity levels from 100 up to 2,000 . Maintaining service continuity and especially prison capacity is a critical element of the service, which takes expertise and time to understand. The pressure on prison capacity is currently at a significant level, and is more critical than ever, meaning any unnecessary, short-term disruption or drop in performance could lead to a reduction in available safe and secure custodial capacity. It is also essential that the supplier can work with and alongside prisoners to offer rehabilitative opportunities whilst abiding by strict working practices, especially relating to tools and keys. Specialist knowledge of the services in question is therefore critical in order to maintain the functioning of essential public services. Although alternative suppliers exist for FM services in general, it would not be feasible for MoJ to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract with an alternative supplier to the existing contractor Amey in advance of the anticipated transition to PTP.\nThe increase in price as a result of the extension is less than 50% of the original contract value. The extension was entered into on 11/10/24."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2014-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}