Lot 1
Direct award via call off from a framework: Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment Category: Diagnostic Equipment and Services Reference: 2021/S000-021535 Supply Route: Direct
Award criteria
price
Servicing and repair of Endoscopy equipment at Bridgwater Hospital. Extended warranty to cover 6 endoscopes and video processor. Direct award via NHS Supply Chain framework: 2021/S000-021535 Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment. OEM supplier chosen to maintain service uptime and continue to provide parts and required service for lifespan of equipment.
UKK2
Direct award via call off from a framework: Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment Category: Diagnostic Equipment and Services Reference: 2021/S000-021535 Supply Route: Direct
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK2 | 25 | 3.5 median · 14.8 average (14 of 25 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c545 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063682-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 13:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063682-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063682-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T14:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063682-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03402556",
"name": "Aquilant Endoscopy LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TSMC10827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via call off from a framework:\nMaintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment\nCategory: Diagnostic Equipment and Services\nReference: 2021/S000-021535\nSupply Route: Direct",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extended warranty of Fuji Endoscopes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing and repair of Endoscopy equipment at Bridgwater Hospital.\nExtended warranty to cover 6 endoscopes and video processor.\nDirect award via NHS Supply Chain framework: 2021/S000-021535\nMaintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment.\nOEM supplier chosen to maintain service uptime and continue to provide parts and required service for lifespan of equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from NHS Supply Chain framework:\nMaintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment\nType: New Contract\nReference: 2021/S000-021535\nSupply Route: Direct\nContract with OEM manufacturer for ongoing service of purchased equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hamilton",
"email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03402556",
"name": "Aquilant Endoscopy LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03402556",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aquilant Endoscopy LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063682-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 181936.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063682-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063682-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T14:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063682-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03402556",
"name": "Aquilant Endoscopy LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TSMC10827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award via call off from a framework:\nMaintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment\nCategory: Diagnostic Equipment and Services\nReference: 2021/S000-021535\nSupply Route: Direct",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extended warranty of Fuji Endoscopes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing and repair of Endoscopy equipment at Bridgwater Hospital.\nExtended warranty to cover 6 endoscopes and video processor.\nDirect award via NHS Supply Chain framework: 2021/S000-021535\nMaintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment.\nOEM supplier chosen to maintain service uptime and continue to provide parts and required service for lifespan of equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from NHS Supply Chain framework:\nMaintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment\nType: New Contract\nReference: 2021/S000-021535\nSupply Route: Direct\nContract with OEM manufacturer for ongoing service of purchased equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.somersetft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hamilton",
"email": "medelec.contracts@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03402556",
"name": "Aquilant Endoscopy LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03402556",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aquilant Endoscopy LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063682-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 181936.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063682-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}