← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support

Buyer: BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST →

BuyerBELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1881 median · 1 average (176 of 188 with a bid count)1 average (183 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.4 average (394 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, for a small cohort/sub-group of patients PEARS has significant advantages over other alternatives. The wider market was consulted via a tender process and no responses were received. These devices are essential to patient care, service delivery and the Trusts ability to ensure patient safety for this critical surgery. This procurement is required for an interim period until a further competition can be completed. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery

Statusactive

Contracts

Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ed1d
Latest release ID025494-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 30 2023 14:36:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2023award, contract025494-2023
4 Aug 2023award, contract022737-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025494-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-30T15:36:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025494-2023-DAC11326-1",
      "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04476350",
          "name": "Exstent Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC11326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, for a small cohort/sub-group of patients PEARS has significant advantages over other alternatives. The wider market was consulted via a tender process and no responses were received. These devices are essential to patient care, service delivery and the Trusts ability to ensure patient safety for this critical surgery.\nThis procurement is required for an interim period until a further competition can be completed. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04476350",
      "name": "Exstent Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04476350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Exstent Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31581",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025494-2023-DAC11326-1",
      "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025494-2023-DAC11326-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Aug 2023 · 025494-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025494-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-30T15:36:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025494-2023-DAC11326-1",
      "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04476350",
          "name": "Exstent Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC11326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, for a small cohort/sub-group of patients PEARS has significant advantages over other alternatives. The wider market was consulted via a tender process and no responses were received. These devices are essential to patient care, service delivery and the Trusts ability to ensure patient safety for this critical surgery.\nThis procurement is required for an interim period until a further competition can be completed. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04476350",
      "name": "Exstent Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04476350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Exstent Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31581",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025494-2023-DAC11326-1",
      "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025494-2023-DAC11326-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2023 · 022737-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-04T12:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022737-2023-DAC-1",
      "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04476350",
          "name": "Exstent Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support for surgery",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, for a small cohort/sub-group of patients PEARS has significant advantages over other alternatives. The wider market was consulted via a tender process and no responses were received. These devices are essential to patient care, service delivery and the Trusts ability to ensure patient safety for this critical surgery.  \nThis procurement is required for an interim period until a further competition can be completed. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04476350",
      "name": "Exstent Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04476350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Exstent Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31581",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022737-2023-DAC-1",
      "title": "Exstent Personalised External Aortic Root Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022737-2023-DAC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}