← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Expression of Interest - Equipment Sharing Solution & Services

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The NHS London Procurement Partnership are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide our members a cloud-based platform to help achieve following goals:<br/><br/>• Reallocation and utilisation of healthcare assets<br/>• Enable data driven capital planning to assess future investment<br/>• Improve operational efficiency across individual and multi -site healthcare providers<br/>• Support long-term asset management with the ability to track, monitor and determine life-span of assets<br/>• Reduce capital outlays by providing investment planning<br/>• Reduce associated maintenance costs (OEM and internal)<br/>• Expand service-lines with reliance on current resources<br/>• Keep up with emerging technology and upgrades on current assets<br/>The platform is intended to support NHS Trusts (but not limited to these organisations) to optimise equipment utilisation by tracking and sharing of medical equipment across and between affiliated health care networks.<br/>Platform – cloud-based software available via web-browser, purpose built to track and share equipment and support capital planning.<br/>Data Services – instantiation and maintenance of data feeds from hospital systems, maintenance of a client inventory master, and customised preference logic created and maintained by the platform provider.<br/>Customer Success Services –account management and day-to-day operational support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The NHS London Procurement Partnership are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide our members a cloud-based platform to help achieve following goals:<br/><br/>• Reallocation and utilisation of healthcare assets<br/>• Enable data driven capital planning to assess future investment<br/>• Improve operational efficiency across individual and multi -site healthcare providers<br/>• Support long-term asset management with the ability to track, monitor and determine life-span of assets<br/>• Reduce capital outlays by providing investment planning<br/>• Reduce associated maintenance costs (OEM and internal)<br/>• Expand service-lines with reliance on current resources<br/>• Keep up with emerging technology and upgrades on current assets<br/>The platform is intended to support NHS Trusts (but not limited to these organisations) to optimise equipment utilisation by tracking and sharing of medical equipment across and between affiliated health care networks.<br/>Platform – cloud-based software available via web-browser, purpose built to track and share equipment and support capital planning.<br/>Data Services – instantiation and maintenance of data feeds from hospital systems, maintenance of a client inventory master, and customised preference logic created and maintained by the platform provider.<br/>Customer Success Services –account management and day-to-day operational support.<br/><br/>In direct consultation with the customer (our member Trust), the provider will perform regular, periodic, data analyses to identify and establish strategies to improve equipment utilisation, drive patient throughput, and support of capital planning within, and between the participating Trusts. In doing so, the provider will prepare and provide at least quarterly data reviews and capital recommendations, including an annually- updated 10-year capital spend projection, for all in-scope modalities across all participating Trusts in the Integrated Care System. Initially platform will be rolled to below modalities (but suggestions for further areas are welcome):<br/>• Radiology<br/>• Endoscopy<br/>• Echocardiology<br/>• Theatre Diagnostics<br/><br/>The deadline for the expression of interest is by 12 noon on the 25th September 2024. Please complete the "Expression of Interest Questionnaire - NHS LPP Equipment Sharing Platform Solution" provided via the Atamis e-tendering portal. Please see below additional information on guidance on how to access the Atamis e-tendering portal and project. Additional information: To express an interest in this opportunity, then please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome to register to participate for Expressions of Interest (EOI). You will need to search for the contract ref: C305480 - Expression of Interest - Equipment Sharing Solution & Services.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10510.5 median · 510.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)32.8 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a0e
Latest release ID029140-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 11 2024 14:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2024planning029140-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029140-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T15:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS London Procurement Partnership are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide our members a cloud-based platform to help achieve following goals:<br/><br/>• Reallocation and utilisation of healthcare assets<br/>• Enable data driven capital planning to assess future investment<br/>• Improve operational efficiency across individual and multi -site healthcare providers<br/>• Support long-term asset management with the ability to track, monitor and determine life-span of assets<br/>• Reduce capital outlays by providing investment planning<br/>• Reduce associated maintenance costs (OEM and internal)<br/>• Expand service-lines with reliance on current resources<br/>• Keep up with emerging technology and upgrades on current assets<br/>The platform is intended to support NHS Trusts (but not limited to these organisations) to optimise equipment utilisation by tracking and sharing of medical equipment across and between affiliated health care networks.<br/>Platform – cloud-based software available via web-browser, purpose built to track and share equipment and support capital planning.<br/>Data Services – instantiation and maintenance of data feeds from hospital systems, maintenance of a client inventory master, and customised preference logic created and maintained by the platform provider.<br/>Customer Success Services –account management and day-to-day operational support.<br/><br/>In direct consultation with the customer (our member Trust), the provider will perform regular, periodic, data analyses to identify and establish strategies to improve equipment utilisation, drive patient throughput, and support of capital planning within, and between the participating Trusts. In doing so, the provider will prepare and provide at least quarterly data reviews and capital recommendations, including an annually- updated 10-year capital spend projection, for all in-scope modalities across all participating Trusts in the Integrated Care System. Initially platform will be rolled to below modalities (but suggestions for further areas are welcome):<br/>• Radiology<br/>• Endoscopy<br/>• Echocardiology<br/>• Theatre Diagnostics<br/><br/>The deadline for the expression of interest is by 12 noon on the 25th September 2024. Please complete the \"Expression of Interest Questionnaire - NHS LPP Equipment Sharing Platform Solution\" provided via the Atamis e-tendering portal. Please see below additional information on guidance on how to access the Atamis e-tendering portal and project. Additional information: To express an interest in this opportunity, then please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome to register to participate for Expressions of Interest (EOI). You will need to search for the contract ref: C305480 - Expression of Interest - Equipment Sharing Solution & Services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expression of Interest - Equipment Sharing Solution & Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS London Procurement Partnership are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide our members a cloud-based platform to help achieve following goals:<br/><br/>• Reallocation and utilisation of healthcare assets<br/>• Enable data driven capital planning to assess future investment<br/>• Improve operational efficiency across individual and multi -site healthcare providers<br/>• Support long-term asset management with the ability to track, monitor and determine life-span of assets<br/>• Reduce capital outlays by providing investment planning<br/>• Reduce associated maintenance costs (OEM and internal)<br/>• Expand service-lines with reliance on current resources<br/>• Keep up with emerging technology and upgrades on current assets<br/>The platform is intended to support NHS Trusts (but not limited to these organisations) to optimise equipment utilisation by tracking and sharing of medical equipment across and between affiliated health care networks.<br/>Platform – cloud-based software available via web-browser, purpose built to track and share equipment and support capital planning.<br/>Data Services – instantiation and maintenance of data feeds from hospital systems, maintenance of a client inventory master, and customised preference logic created and maintained by the platform provider.<br/>Customer Success Services –account management and day-to-day operational support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nawaz Habib",
        "email": "nawaz.habib@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2024 · 029140-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029140-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T15:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The NHS London Procurement Partnership are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide our members a cloud-based platform to help achieve following goals:<br/><br/>• Reallocation and utilisation of healthcare assets<br/>• Enable data driven capital planning to assess future investment<br/>• Improve operational efficiency across individual and multi -site healthcare providers<br/>• Support long-term asset management with the ability to track, monitor and determine life-span of assets<br/>• Reduce capital outlays by providing investment planning<br/>• Reduce associated maintenance costs (OEM and internal)<br/>• Expand service-lines with reliance on current resources<br/>• Keep up with emerging technology and upgrades on current assets<br/>The platform is intended to support NHS Trusts (but not limited to these organisations) to optimise equipment utilisation by tracking and sharing of medical equipment across and between affiliated health care networks.<br/>Platform – cloud-based software available via web-browser, purpose built to track and share equipment and support capital planning.<br/>Data Services – instantiation and maintenance of data feeds from hospital systems, maintenance of a client inventory master, and customised preference logic created and maintained by the platform provider.<br/>Customer Success Services –account management and day-to-day operational support.<br/><br/>In direct consultation with the customer (our member Trust), the provider will perform regular, periodic, data analyses to identify and establish strategies to improve equipment utilisation, drive patient throughput, and support of capital planning within, and between the participating Trusts. In doing so, the provider will prepare and provide at least quarterly data reviews and capital recommendations, including an annually- updated 10-year capital spend projection, for all in-scope modalities across all participating Trusts in the Integrated Care System. Initially platform will be rolled to below modalities (but suggestions for further areas are welcome):<br/>• Radiology<br/>• Endoscopy<br/>• Echocardiology<br/>• Theatre Diagnostics<br/><br/>The deadline for the expression of interest is by 12 noon on the 25th September 2024. Please complete the \"Expression of Interest Questionnaire - NHS LPP Equipment Sharing Platform Solution\" provided via the Atamis e-tendering portal. Please see below additional information on guidance on how to access the Atamis e-tendering portal and project. Additional information: To express an interest in this opportunity, then please go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome to register to participate for Expressions of Interest (EOI). You will need to search for the contract ref: C305480 - Expression of Interest - Equipment Sharing Solution & Services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expression of Interest - Equipment Sharing Solution & Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS London Procurement Partnership are seeking Expressions of Interest (EOI) from experienced and qualified suppliers to provide our members a cloud-based platform to help achieve following goals:<br/><br/>• Reallocation and utilisation of healthcare assets<br/>• Enable data driven capital planning to assess future investment<br/>• Improve operational efficiency across individual and multi -site healthcare providers<br/>• Support long-term asset management with the ability to track, monitor and determine life-span of assets<br/>• Reduce capital outlays by providing investment planning<br/>• Reduce associated maintenance costs (OEM and internal)<br/>• Expand service-lines with reliance on current resources<br/>• Keep up with emerging technology and upgrades on current assets<br/>The platform is intended to support NHS Trusts (but not limited to these organisations) to optimise equipment utilisation by tracking and sharing of medical equipment across and between affiliated health care networks.<br/>Platform – cloud-based software available via web-browser, purpose built to track and share equipment and support capital planning.<br/>Data Services – instantiation and maintenance of data feeds from hospital systems, maintenance of a client inventory master, and customised preference logic created and maintained by the platform provider.<br/>Customer Success Services –account management and day-to-day operational support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nawaz Habib",
        "email": "nawaz.habib@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}